Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do max and sum together in one query..

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a column in oracle that I am using to create a query and this column has value
sum(user_count + data_count)/300 when application reads this query it will use to create the following query

select sum(user_count + data_count) as count_per_sec,datetime from tableA group by datetime
where datetime >='2009-01-00.00.00' and datetime < '2009-02-01-00.00.00'
Now I need to get the max value from the datetime period and I dont want to change the query that reads the custom column from oracle what value then should I need to change the column that will reflect the max value ?
I tried to change the column as max(sum(user_count + data_count)/300 ) as max_value but I got the error when I ran the query in db2
SQL0112N  The operand of the column function "MAX" includes a column function,
a scalar fullselect, or a subquery.  SQLSTATE=42607

Let me know how to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 180 total points
ID: 24023608
you need a subquery
selct max(count_per_sec) from (
select sum(user_count + data_count) as count_per_sec,datetime from tableA group by datetime
where datetime >='2009-01-00.00.00' and datetime < '2009-02-01-00.00.00'
) sq

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 195 total points
ID: 24023784

You may want to checkt the datatype on your datetime column since I believe Oracle stores its dates and timestamps differently than DB2.

Otherwise, the angelic one's solution looks good.

HTH,
DaveSlash


 
although I might use a WITH clause to make it clearer:
 
e.g.
with TheSummary as (
  select sum(user_count + data_count) as count_per_sec,
         datetime 
  from   tableA 
  where  datetime >='2009-01-00.00.00'
    and  datetime < '2009-02-01-00.00.00'
  group by datetime
)
selct max(count_per_sec) 
from  TheSummary

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 24028930
custom column in oracle can take only column_names and db2 query that is written from this custom column in oracle already does sum (custom_column from oracle), I dont think I can write a full query and db2 can consume and change that data..

I need to structure this as

select max(a.conn) from
( select sum(user_count + data_count) as conn from.....

I cannot do all this in custom column where it can take only the column that needs to be summed up.. let me know any altaernatives..
0