Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AVG Business Editions?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are considering implementing one of AVG's Business Security Anti Virus Suites.

We tried to find some reviews, but we were not able to.  We are looking for some feedback on the products before we buy.

Does anyone have expereince with AVG:
*Anti Virus Network Edition?
*Internet Security Network Edition?
*Anti Virus SBS Edition?
*Internet Security SBS Edition?

We will be comparing it to Trend Micro Client Server Messaging Suite.  This will be for a few Servers and about 25 workstations.

Thank you for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:TheGeeksCentralCA
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishnu Kiran earned 300 total points
ID: 24023928
Hi,

I have seen and gone through many feedback's and review on AVG and AVG Network Edition has been found  to be an excellent product to use on Active Directory computer networks

AVG Network Edition for a business network - or just their single license Home Edition for standard Home computers. There detection rates are very high - one of the highest I believe - yet the footprint of the AVG application is very small and, in every day usage, you will hardly notice a decrease in performance of your system.

The benefit to network edition is that it can be centrally deployed and managed from the 'AVG Admin' console. This also enables to to centrally control and deploy scan configuration, updates and collate test results from individual workstations.

http://www.avg.com/product-avg-anti-virus-network-edition


You could also view the other feedback's with regards the AVG application:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Q_21909104.html

Hope the information helps in making a decision for a better AV for your environment.

Regards,
Vishnu.

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 24035495
I have the AVG Antivurus Network Edition on five client sites, and at home. It works fine. Just sits there and gets on with it. The SBS edition is the same, just with a different licensing model. I do not use the internet security edition, so cannot comment on that.

The admin console is a little quirky, but once it is configured it just runs itself. It just did the 8.0 to 8.5 upgrade on its own, of about 50 machines I have the software on, only one required a reboot.

I tried Trend last year and wasn't impressed. It was a lot heavier than AVG resource wise and I couldn't get on with the Admin console or the pricing, so I went back to AVG.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheGeeksCentralCA
ID: 24044622
Thank you for your comments...

Anyone else?
0