Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1525 Bluthooh problem

Posted on 2009-03-30
17
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

I have Dell Inspiron 1525 laptop , and when i tried to install the blue tooth driver i keep getting a message asking me to activate blue tooth...
here is the message :

any ideas please ??

Untitled.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mohammedf
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24023716
try the fn-wireless button, it is commonly set up to turn on/off wireless and bluetooth
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24023861
i tried ,, but nothing happened ;(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24023962
hmm, on dells they commonly put the quickset manager on their laptops to conserve power and control components such as LAN card and wireless. If that's not installed or the hotkeys driver isn't installed you're in for a tough time with this one. Also when you press the button do the lights at the front left cycle on/off for bluetooth and wireless?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24023999
Yes ,, the the wirless light is on ,, but the bluetooth is off :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24024153
but does it cycle with fn-f2

and have you installed hotkey drivers?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24024491
nothing happend with fn-f2

what is hotkey drivers ???

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24024557
a hotkey driver is the driver to make special buttons on your keyboard (ex. fn-f2) work properly. You can get it from dell with your service tag or from here http://www.laptops-drivers.com/dell-laptop/inspiron-1525-dell-quickset.html . Apparently it's part of the Quickset package.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24025271
Can you post the registry of bluetooth like picture attached below.
regedit-bluetooth.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24025996
csaint00:
the application is already installed ;(

PUNKY:
unfortunately there is no value for that class;(
attached the image



Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24029385
Then, are you sure you have Bluetooth device in system? or have you installed all hardware drivers for system?
Check in bios see if there is option to enable bluetooth?
Check in device manager see if Bluetooth appears there and any yellow mark?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24031886
PUNKY:
Yes , it is enabled ,,,,and there is a light for the bluetooth ,, but it is not lighting
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24032194
Is it appeared in Device Manager?
Follow the link below and reseat cable for Bluetooth (if you can do it) see if it helps.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1525/en/SM/btooth.htm#wp1180150
Your system manual:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1525/en/SG/Y465HA01MR.pdf  
Remember Bluetooth is an optional device .... make sure you have it when purchased. There is issue that I can see, since you dont have it in regedit ... Otherwise, wireless device which you can easy access in the back of your system.

BT-WLAN-LOGO.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24032337
>> Is it appeared in Device Manager?

NO , it is not there

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 24034876
Mohammedf,
If the bluetooth does not appear in Device Manager, then you dont have that device in system or it failed. You might have to open the case as the link I listed above to check whether the device installed in system, or cable got loosen.
Please post back.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mohammedf
ID: 24036225
Im afraid to open the laptop :(
i did not do that before ... is it easy ????
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24067170
If you are afraid to open the laptop you may want to send it off or take it to a local shop. For the most part you can't hurt much, but if you don't know what you are looking for then it would be better to send it off anyway.
0