Solved

HP P1006 wont print from internet

Posted on 2009-03-30
9
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have two Win Vista Home PCs in a network. A third one with Win XP to which I have a HP P1006 and which I am sharing. Whenever I send a job from any of the other two computers it will print fine. When I try to print from hotmail or any other using internet explorer, it will not print and ie will hang. If I open a pdf or any other document from hotmail this document will print without any problem. It is just when I try to print directly form ie. If I open the printer's properties it says the document is in queue, after a while it dissappears and it appears in the XP computer (to which the printer is phisically plugged) also in queue. After a while it just dissappears from this computer also and nothing comes out. Internet explorer hangs. Please keep in mind that any document will print just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:pyme
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24070917
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyme
ID: 24210419
I am adding more info to this question, since the problem has not bees solved yet!! I have been doing some research and it turns out the problem is not ie, nor vista home, but the printer itself.  This is a  host-based printer; it can't be shared in a network. Still, I can print from any application, except ie, which I need in order to print my hotmail mails. is there a workarround for this problem? The printer is plugged in a USB port in one of the computers, the one with win xp, and I am sharing it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24212228
did you reinstall IE?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24220651
What, exactly, do you mean when you write: "This is a  host-based printer; it can't be shared in a network."  Are you simply referring to the fact that under "Connectivity" on this page   http://tinyurl.com/dfjmjr   it says "None"?  And so, then, that being the case, why would you be trying to network the printer anyway?  When HP says a printer can't be networked, it's usually not merely because it has no hardware or firmware built-in to it which allows it to be networkable.  Even printers without that can still be networked using one of HP's (or, really, any of a number of third-party) print server devices.  In order for any HP printer to be shown in its specifications as absolutely not networkable -- even using one of HP's printer server devices -- it must be fairly limited in its ability to communicate bi-directionally over its USB cable so that it can't send back to its host the signals which the network spooler needs to know what's what and when's when... so to speak.  That this very inexpensive printer can't handle networking doesn't surprise me... hence the reason it's so inexpensive.

So, right out of the gate, my advice would be to not try.  It's like the old joke where the guy says, "Doctor, doctor!  It hurts when I do this!"  and the doctor replies, "Well, then don't do that."

My kneejerk advice, therefore, is:  Stop it.  Get a networkable printer.

But, alas, life's rarely that convenient, is it.  [sigh]

So, then... some simple troublehsooting steps...

...the most obvious of which is to determine what happens if you try to print from IE on the XP machine to which the printer is attached?  Does it work then?  And is that XP machine's version of IE 6 or 7?

Before going down other roads, I'd need to know that one.  (And while I wait for your reply, I will pray that you get a networkable printer and give-up on what you're trying.)   However, I'll just say this (as if I haven't already said enough)...

It surprises me not that the problem exists in IE and not other programs.  IE calculates pagination differently from other programs... and proper pagination requires good communication with the printer...

...which isn't possible with that printer over the network because, alas, it's not networkable.

There's likely not a thing wrong with IE.  Or the printer.  This is operator error.... the error being trying to do with the printer what HP says can't be done.  In this case, what the printer can't do is so basic to what networkable printing requires that it's not worth working around... if that's even possible.

It would be interesting to know if it can be done from the XP machine; and if the browser on that XP machine is IE6 or IE7.

If you'd like to try something eye-opening, turn off the printer and unplug it from the XP machine; then de-install the P1006 from the list of printers in the Vista machines; then plug the P1006 into a USB port on one of the Vista machines; then download and install the full suite of software for that printer, for the Vista OS, from the HP web site and install it... allowing said software to find and configure the printer.

Then try to print from IE7 or IE8 on the VIsta machine out to the by-then-locally-attached printer.  Bet it'll will work.

The other thing we haven't really talked about here is whether you added the P1006 to the Vista machines' printer list using the "Add printer..." method; and, if so, did you bother to download and install the Vista version of the full suite of software for that printer onto those Vista machines?

So, then... try that stuff and let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyme
ID: 24256238
Hi DesElms...
Will try to answer as good as I can your comments.
I say it can't be shared in a network because that is what HP said when I called HP support. The person in HP said it is because it has very small memory, and I should try a bigger printer, like the P1505. What I think I should really use is the PI505N, but of course this is a completly different story. With this printer I would have a HPJetDirect, and I would not have to share. Of course this would be the best solution, except for the $$$ part =(
The P1006 in its specs for "Language Emulation" P1006 is Host-based (whatever that means).
I have shared printers before, and I have never had any problems with sharing.
When I print from IE from the computer to which the printer is attached it works fine. This computer has IE6.
For the installation question: I first installed on the XP machine (to which it is connected) and then I added the printer to the Vista machines... did I go wrong here?
Next step... I will try what you suggested plugging it directly to the Vista and installing the software. I will let you know, but first I want to ask, should I uninstall first from the three machines to try and share from one of the Vista machines? And my secxond question would be, why is it I have succesfully instaled smaller printers sharing them the same way with no problems at all? Thank you again for your help. I am also adding an extra 30 points (this is all I have)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregg DesElms earned 420 total points
ID: 24256881
pyme wrote:  "With this printer I would have a HPJetDirect, and I would not have to share. Of course this would be the best solution, except for the $$$ part"

Print servers don't always, necessarily, have to be made by HP to work well with HP printers (though that always helps).  Still, there are many other brands that are amazingly economical.

     SEE:  http://tinyurl.com/c7wj9c

As for your other questions....

Vista and HP printers are just barely -- just a tiny bit -- like oil and water.  It's not that HP printers don't run well on Vista... especially if they were designed after Vista came out.  It's just that Vista seems to present problems for HP printers -- especially pre-Vista-manufactured HP printers -- that are sometimes sort of hard to figure out and/or explain.

One trick I have learned, just generally, with HP printers on Vista is that one should almost never add an HP printer to Vista using the "Add printer..." method.  Instead, one should download and install the absolutely latest, greatest Vista version of the FULL SUITE of software for the printer in question from the HP web site; and then let said software go out and hunt for and, if found, configure the printer however it wants.  I've found that to be true with a lot of Canon printers, too... which surprises me not since in HP's early days, it OEMed a lot of Canon printer hardware.  Several early HP laserjets were nothing but OEMed Canon devices... but just with HP's firmware inside instead of Canon's.  Ah... the good old days.  (Just kidding)

So, just for starters, one thing you can do is completely de-install all printer software from all machines.  Now, that's a taller order than it would seem.  Printer software uninstallers tend to leave lots of stuff behind.  And for what I'm talking about, here, you'd really need to get the printer software complletely off all machines.  I mean COMPLETELY.

Then you'd have to connect the printer to whatever machine is going be the host.  Then you'd download and install the absolutely latest FULL SUITE of software (drivers, utilities... the works) for that printer from the HP web site (being careful to download the right version for XP or Vista, etc.); and then you'd go ahead and install it on that machine to whiich the printer is directly connected and let the software "find" the printer and configure itself for it.  Then you'd go to the first other computer (which doesn't have the printer directly connected to it, but which you hope to use to access said printer via printer sharing on the other machine), and you'd download and install the FULL SUITE of software for the printer onto that machine (again, being careful to download and install the right Windows version) and tell said software that it's network (LAN) connected and let it go out and find it and configure it.  AND THERE, IN YOUR CASE, WOULD BE THE RUB because since that particular printer isn't supposed to be networked in the first place, it's extremely likely that the software can't even be told that it's LAN connected during the installation process... and so it would all fall apart right there...

....which brings us back to that if the printer isn't intended to be networked, then it shouldn't be.  Especially if its emulations are "host based," which means that it does all of its rasterization within the OS of the computer to which it's attached rather than in its own RAM using its own little processor.  That's part of that to which I was earlier referring when I was talking about how the printer needs to "talk" back and forth to the computer... and that it wasn't able to properly do so with networked computers because it only knows how to talk to the computer to which it's connected... although, granted, I didn't say it anything like that... but I was trying to avoid too much detail.

You wrote that you have shared printers before, but didn't have any problems.  They were all, however, I promise you, more "intelligent" than is this one.  This is really a very, very simple laser device... not even as "intelligent" as a similarly-price OKIDATA workstation laserjet.

When I suggested connecting it to the Vista machine, I didn't mean that that machine should then become the host instead of the XP machine.  You'll likely run into the same problems whenever trying to printer from the XP machine to the printer-connected-to-the-Vista-machine.  I only suggested it so you could prove to yourself that if you connected it to the Vista machine, directly (and also properly installed the FULL SUITE of software for it), it would, I'll bet, print from IE7 just fine... making, then, my point that it's not IE6 or IE7 or IE8 that's the problem.  I only suggested it as an experiment to prove all that to you.

You need a printer with more RAM, more "smarts," and that is positively "networkable" as specified by HP.  This one was made to be a directly-connected workstation printer... and it's not a good one, at that.  It's what even HP considers a throw-away printer... one which, if you ever had to have it fixed, wouldn't be worth the cost of the repair and the shipping to repair it... even if it broke down on the very first day after its warranty expired.  In fact, even if it broke down on its very first day of operation after being purchased brand new!

I'm still a hard core HP printer fan.  They're superior devices, overall... however, I don't like how expensive it is to operate them; and how HP has practically programmed their printers to be as reckless as possible with it comes to using-up ink and wearing out print heads.  For that reason, though it pains me to admit it, I have started, occasionally, recommending KODAK inkjet printers in situations wherein it doesn't much matter what the brand is; and especially in situations where there will be a lot of photo printing.  KODAK is using a completely different kind of ink that both last longer and costs less than anything HP is using.  It can add-up to a huge savings.  And KODAK makes a printer that's, feature for feature, pretty much the same as pretty much any of the OfficeJet Pro printers.

But, alas, yours is a laser printer... and that's a different ballgame... but I'm just sayin'... generally.

You are correct that of the type of printer, and in the price range that appears to most interest you, the HP Laserjet P1505n woudl be the logical and correct choice.  

     http://tinyurl.com/35roco

But, if I may ask, is there any particular reason why it must be a laserjet and not an inkjet?   With an inkjet, you'll at least have color capability.  And I know a few tricks to get the cost of replacement ink way, way, way down... incredibly cheap, by comparison with what HP charges... under ten bucks per XL-sized inke cartridge (compared with twenty-something or thirty-something for a normal sized HP-branded cartridge).  And inkjets easily as fast as the P1505, and with more features, would cost less.  

If the reason is the durability of the image, that all depends on what you'd be asking the image to endure.  Today's inkjet inks will even endure having a little water spilled on them without running or smearing.  Of course, a laserjet image would endure complete soaking (as long as the paper held-up)... I realize that.  But you weren't planning on taking your printouts scuba diving, were you?  Just wondering.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gregg DesElms
ID: 24256901
Oh, yeah... forgot to add...

When I talked about completely removing all old printer software, I meant by a means similar to what I'm about to tell a guy how to do over in this thread...

     http://tinyurl.com/cqnpbq

...which I should have posted all instructions to by this evening (with any luck).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyme
ID: 24290311
DesElms,
THANKS!! You sure put a lot of time in your answer, for which I am very thankfull. Unfortunatelly I am not going to be able to try this sollution untill the influenza allert is lowered. I live in Mexico City and we are currently working "out of office" =( So I will just have to wait to try all this until wednesday (I hope) if nothing else happens. Just wanted to keep you posted and thank you for your comments which by the way printed a smile in my face ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyme
ID: 31564562
You are an absolute genius!!! It worked like a charm. I think part of the trik was that i fisically plugged the printer to the vista machine (after desinstalling and reinstalling as your instructions mentioned) to test it and then returmed it to the host. I am now printing via network with a printer that is not supposed to support this thanks to you. =)
0