Solved

IE CSS Problem

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have code for a menu with a drop down javascript submenu.

It works perfectly in Chrome and Firefox, but in IE7, the CSS makes the drop down list appear underneath the element to the right of the top menu element. I can't figure out why!

Any help would be appreciated!
CSS:

/* Menu */
 

#menu {

	width: 950px;

	height: 40px;

	margin: 0 auto;

}
 

#menu ul {

	margin: 0;

	padding: 0 0 0 25px;

	list-style: none;

	line-height: normal;

	text-align: center;

}
 

#menu li {

	float: left;

}
 

#menu a {

	float: left;

	padding: 10px 20px;

	margin-right: 2px;

	background: #64E11B;

	text-transform: uppercase;

	text-decoration: none;

	font: bold 10px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

	color: #000000;

}
 

#menu a:hover, #menu .current_page_item a {

	background: #3333CC;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}
 

#menu a:hover {

	text-decoration: underline;

}
 

#menu ul div {

	position: absolute;

	visibility: hidden;

	margin-top: 32px;

	padding: 0;

}
 

#menu ul div a {

	float: none;

	position: relative;

	display: block;

	margin-top: 1px;

	padding: 5px 10px;

	width: auto;

	white-space: nowrap;

	text-align: left;

	text-decoration: none;

	background: #64E11B;

	color: #000000;

	font: bold 10px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

}
 

#menu ul div a:hover {

	background: #3333CC;

	color: #FFFFFF;

}
 
 
 
 
 

HTML:

<html>

<head>

	<link href="temp.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />

	<script type="text/javascript">

		var ddmenuitem = 0;
 

		function mopen(id)

		{

			if(ddmenuitem)

				ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden';

			

			ddmenuitem = document.getElementById(id);

			ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'visible';

		}
 

		function mclose()

		{

			if(ddmenuitem)

				ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden';

		}
 

		document.onclick = mclose;

	</script>

</head>

	<body>

		<div id="menu">

				<ul>

					<li>

						<a href="/aboutus.php" onmouseover="mopen('about')" onmouseout="mclose()">About Us</a>

						<div id="about" onmouseover="mopen('about')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=leaders"">Leadership Team</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=programme">Weekly Programme</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=prayer">Prayer Ministry</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=sundays">Sunday Worship</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=smallgroups">Small Groups</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=kids">Children and Youth</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=homeleague">Home League</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=friendshipclub">Friendship Club</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=building">Our Building</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=history">Our History</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=getinvolved">Get Involved!</a>

							<a href="/aboutus.php?page=faq">FAQ</a>

						</div>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/news.php">News</a>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/diary.php">Diary</a>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/beliefs.php" onmouseover="mopen('beliefs')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Beliefs</a>

						<div id="beliefs" onmouseover="mopen('beliefs')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">

							<a href="/beliefs.php">Doctrines (Set of Beliefs)</a>

							<a href="/beliefs.php?section=worship">Worship</a>

							<a href="/beliefs.php?section=fellowship">Fellowship</a>

							<a href="/beliefs.php?section=discipleship">Discipleship</a>

							<a href="/beliefs.php?section=ministry">Ministry</a>

							<a href="/beliefs.php?section=mission">Mission</a>

						</div>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/music.php" onmouseover="mopen('music')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Music</a>

						<div id="music" onmouseover="mopen('music')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">

							<a href="/music.php?group=worshipband">Worship Band</a>

							<a href="/music.php?group=songsters">Songsters</a>

							<a href="/music.php?group=band">Senior Band</a>

							<a href="/music.php?group=singingco">Singing Company</a>

							<a href="/music.php?group=ypband">Junior Band</a>

							<a href="/music.php?group=doxology">DoXology</a>

						</div>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/facilities.php" onmouseover="mopen('facilities')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Facilities</a>

						<div id="facilities" onmouseover="mopen('facilities')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">

							<a href="/facilities.php?page=cafe">Re:Creation Café</a>

							<a href="/facilities.php?page=shops">Charity Shops</a>

							<a href="/facilities.php?page=tapes">Tape/CD Fellowship</a>

							<a href="/facilities.php?page=conferences">Conference Facilities</a>

						</div>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/downloads.php">Downloads</a>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/guestbook.php">Guestbook</a>

					</li>

					<li>

						<a href="/contact.php">Contact Us</a>

					</li>

				</ul>

		</div>

	</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:uncleramsay
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
Comment Utility
Can you post the HTML? If you haven't validated your code or provided a dtd it can cause compatibility issues between browsers.

Defining a Doctype [DTD]
http://www.w3.org/QA/2002/04/valid-dtd-list.html

Validating your code:
http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:uncleramsay
Comment Utility
The HTML is posted, underneath the CSS.

Both CSS and HTML validate correctly.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jwmcpeak earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I made the changes below. I tested in Firefox, IE8 (in both standards and compatibility mode). I can't test in IE6 or 7 until Tuesday morning.
#menu li

{

    float: left;

    position: relative; /* I added this */

}
 

#menu ul div

{

    position: absolute;

    visibility: hidden;

    margin-top: 32px;

    padding: 0;

    left: 0; /* I added this */

}
 

#menu ul div a

{

    float: none;

    position: relative;

    display: block;

    /* margin-top: 1px;  I removed this for IE; the margin causes the mouseout event to fire when it shouldn't */

    border-top: 1px solid white; /* This does the same as the margin visually and keeps IE from firing mouseout prematurely */

    padding: 5px 10px;

    width: auto;

    white-space: nowrap;

    text-align: left;

    text-decoration: none;

    background: #64E11B;

    color: #000000;

    font: bold 10px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
Comment Utility
Final Code.. Tested on All Browsers

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
      <style>
        /* Menu */
 
#menu {
        width: 950px;
        height: 40px;
        margin: 0 auto;
}
 
#menu ul {
        margin: 0;
        padding: 0 0 0 25px;
        list-style: none;
        line-height: normal;
        text-align: center;
}
 
#menu li
{
    float: left;
    position: relative; /* I added this */
}

#menu a {
        float: left;
        padding: 10px 20px;
        margin-right: 2px;
        background: #64E11B;
        text-transform: uppercase;
        text-decoration: none;
        font: bold 10px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        color: #000000;
}
 
#menu a:hover, #menu .current_page_item a {
        background: #3333CC;
        color: #FFFFFF;
}
 
#menu a:hover {
        text-decoration: underline;
}
 
#menu ul div
{
    position: absolute;
    visibility: hidden;
    margin-top: 32px;
    padding: 0;
    left: 0; /* I added this */
}
 
#menu ul div a
{
    float: none;
    position: relative;
    display: block;
    /* margin-top: 1px;  I removed this for IE; the margin causes the mouseout event to fire when it shouldn't */
    border-top: 1px solid white; /* This does the same as the margin visually and keeps IE from firing mouseout prematurely */
    padding: 5px 10px;
    width: auto;
    white-space: nowrap;
    text-align: left;
    text-decoration: none;
    background: #64E11B;
    color: #000000;
    font: bold 10px Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}
#menu ul div a:hover {
        background: #3333CC;
        color: #FFFFFF;
}

        </style>
     
        <script type="text/javascript">
                var ddmenuitem = 0;
 
                function mopen(id)
                {
                        if(ddmenuitem)
                                ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden';
                       
                        ddmenuitem = document.getElementById(id);
                        ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'visible';
                }
 
                function mclose()
                {
                        if(ddmenuitem)
                                ddmenuitem.style.visibility = 'hidden';
                }
 
                document.onclick = mclose;
        </script>
</head>
        <body>
                <div id="menu">
                                <ul>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/aboutus.php" onmouseover="mopen('about')" onmouseout="mclose()">About Us</a>
                                                <div id="about" onmouseover="mopen('about')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=leaders"">Leadership Team</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=programme">Weekly Programme</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=prayer">Prayer Ministry</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=sundays">Sunday Worship</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=smallgroups">Small Groups</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=kids">Children and Youth</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=homeleague">Home League</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=friendshipclub">Friendship Club</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=building">Our Building</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=history">Our History</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=getinvolved">Get Involved!</a>
                                                        <a href="/aboutus.php?page=faq">FAQ</a>
                                                </div>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/news.php">News</a>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/diary.php">Diary</a>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/beliefs.php" onmouseover="mopen('beliefs')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Beliefs</a>
                                                <div id="beliefs" onmouseover="mopen('beliefs')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php">Doctrines (Set of Beliefs)</a>
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php?section=worship">Worship</a>
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php?section=fellowship">Fellowship</a>
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php?section=discipleship">Discipleship</a>
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php?section=ministry">Ministry</a>
                                                        <a href="/beliefs.php?section=mission">Mission</a>
                                                </div>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/music.php" onmouseover="mopen('music')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Music</a>
                                                <div id="music" onmouseover="mopen('music')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=worshipband">Worship Band</a>
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=songsters">Songsters</a>
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=band">Senior Band</a>
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=singingco">Singing Company</a>
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=ypband">Junior Band</a>
                                                        <a href="/music.php?group=doxology">DoXology</a>
                                                </div>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/facilities.php" onmouseover="mopen('facilities')" onmouseout="mclose()">Our Facilities</a>
                                                <div id="facilities" onmouseover="mopen('facilities')" onmouseout="mclose()" style="opacity:0.9;filter:alpha(opacity=90);">
                                                        <a href="/facilities.php?page=cafe">Re:Creation Café</a>
                                                        <a href="/facilities.php?page=shops">Charity Shops</a>
                                                        <a href="/facilities.php?page=tapes">Tape/CD Fellowship</a>
                                                        <a href="/facilities.php?page=conferences">Conference Facilities</a>
                                                </div>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/downloads.php">Downloads</a>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/guestbook.php">Guestbook</a>
                                        </li>
                                        <li>
                                                <a href="/contact.php">Contact Us</a>
                                        </li>
                                </ul>
                </div>
        </body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:uncleramsay
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot for that, brill! :)
0