Solved

Mine is beeping 5 times too, DELL XPS GEN 4. This happened when my idiot 13 year old brother tried to install some RAM. Your answers are good but i cant understand them. Thicken them up for me?

Posted on 2009-03-30
15
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
5 beeps on startup, cant even access bios.

he tried to install some DDR2 desktop ram 2GB. Failed myserably and now i cant even boot. Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Acta_non_verba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IKZ
ID: 24023894
Take the RAM out of the slots and reinstall them.

Make sure the retention tabs are pushed down and out- Then you have to line up the notch in the stick with the notch on the slot (it only installs corectly oriented one way). Then push down firmlyon the stick until both retention tabs click in and hold the RAM in place. Boot again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24024058
Here are the beep codes for this model.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dimxpsg4/sm/miller_j.htm#wp1053346
As you can see from them they are a pattern of beeps with a pause between them to differentiate the pattern.
An example of a 5 beep code pattern may be heard
Beep(pause)Beep beep (pause)beep beep
This would be translated as a beep code of 1-2-2
Can you give the appropriate code>

There are also LEDs on the back if the PC which also give a diagnostic which may help tell us what is happening.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dimxpsg4/sm/miller_j.htm#wp1053861
      

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24024115
Here is your system service manual:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dimxpsg4/sm/miller_i.htm#wp1052939
Your system wont accept any 2 Gig module, so you might try to remove it if any of them is still on system, leave old ones as is ...
Remember, disconnect all power before working inside.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stlbridge earned 63 total points
ID: 24024599
Remove the RAM, and put the old stuff in.  Does it work with the old stuff?

This site will tell you if the RAM installed is appropriate.  Just go through the little drop downs.  It's fairly simple.
http://www.crucial.com/#



---->  Is this your computer?  http://crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=XPS%20420
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acta_non_verba
ID: 24029782
im going through the rigmarol of the DELL UK website, my LEDs on the back show Yellow Yellow Green Green
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 63 total points
ID: 24030674
That LED code shows -->"Memory modules are detected, but a memory failure has occurred."
What exactly did your brother do, details will help here.
The tech specs for this model show it accepts DDR2 1GB modules up to 4GBs.
Try this. Remove the ram, and unplug the power supply, hold in the power button for 10 seconds. Put the old ram back in, plug in the power and try starting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acta_non_verba
ID: 24030708
Sory Spark, i have already fixed it.
I basically took the computer apart and put it together again. This appeared to fix it lol.
(First time i ever have, only 15)

Thanks again lads, especially the linkage to dell support for my model, i couldnt find it before when i tried.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24030722
Did you follow STLBRIDGE's solution?  It's really quite simple.  Take the new RAM out.  Put the old RAM in. Holding the power button in for 10 seconds will do nothing, but if it makes you feel better, go for it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24030794
Good job Acta. Feels good to get in there and fix it, doesn't it.

@MrMintanet-->Actually holding the power button does do something, it releases any residual power on the system board to ground ensuring that there is no chance of a chip holding a setting due to it still having said residual power. Albeit a longshot a still valid step to ensure residual power isn't holding onto a setting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24030808
No, it doesn't.  Link it or it isn't true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Acta_non_verba
ID: 24030841
Cheers spark, couldnt agree more.

MrMinternet, i dont see why your responding so agressivly, the problem has been fixed, sparky has been a big help, your filling up my inbox, and futhermore DELL advises people to do so (hold the power button to get rid of excess power) So there is no point being cocky and ignoreing the proper processes and ending up with a large door stop.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24030961
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24030981
Link is not good.  Please make sure that this link is not for anything but his 4th Gen XPS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24042345
I would have liked to help, but:
MrMintanet said to me:
"I'm sure with the manner and tone you use in your answers, most would be happy for you not to solve their questions"
I am a specialist at computer repair & troubleshooting, not a shop, I'm work from home (Tokyo) privately.
In my country customers appreciate IT technical infomation to be straight to the point, as short as possible & informative, as IT downtime is costly .
Criticizing anothers comments is not constructive to the customer.
I am very sorry for presuming this E.E. forum is considerate of all cultures & ethnic backgrounds, it's not that I don't want to be polite.
I often post suggestions or links without any explanation or greetings.

Have a nice Day
My solution would have been
Shutdown computer, pull plug /Disconnect battery.
Sometimes mother get's confused.
This reboots Mother Board.


0