Solved

how to setup RAID5 on IBM Machine with 3 Hard drives each of 500 GB?

Posted on 2009-03-30
16
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
how to setup RAID5 on IBM Machine with 3 Hard drives each of 500 GB?
0
Comment
Question by:amitbhardwaj100
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TookyG
Comment Utility
You need a RAID controller.  Some motherboards have them integrated but I highly recommend purchasing an add-in card.

So, do you have a RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaoibh
Comment Utility
On boot there should be an option to enter the controller and create an Array.
*WARNING THIS WILL WIPE YOUR DRIVES*

TookyG's comment is the correct answer.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What motherboard are you currently using?  This is very important.

What type of drives are they?  SCSI, SATA, or PATA?

The RAID is most often setup by pressing a "HOTKEY" during the system startup, prior to the OS loading.  For example, my raid controller is configured by pressing CTRL+R during startup.  There, I am brought to a special menu that lets me configure my RAID configuration.  Often, these configurations are refered to as "Virtual Drives".  Every RAID configuration menu is different in design and that design is purely created by each manufacturer.

Another way to configure a RAID is by using Microsoft's integrated Dynamic Disk utility.  I am not going to pretend that I know how to use this tool, but I have seen many people use it and claim that it is not satisfactory.  I have also heard others say it is.  I say using the controller configuration tool is best.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for reply, i m gonna try RAID before operating system bootup process. i will reply back to you with the results. thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I hope it works out for you.  It would be very useful if you would post the hardware you're using so someone else may reference this in the future.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
I am using SATA Drives with IBM machine having Intel Pentium R D CPU 3.00 GHz.
I tried to configure RAID 5 through CTRL-A option but after adding all those drives to create an array, its just giving me the option of RAID 0 and if i add two drives then it is giving me the option of RAID 0 and RAID 1. but i am not getting the option of RAID 5. need help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
Are you sure your controller supports RAID5?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
I Think so.....Is there any way that I can verify.
  just want to know one more thing, do we have to change jumper settings for those three drives.
Thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
What is the model of the RAID controller?  This would be displayed after hitting CTRL+A during boot.

Are all 3 drives showing when you launch the BIOS?

I will answer the jumper setting once you answer the first question regarding the model #.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
I am having ADAPTEC SAS/SATA CONFIGURATION UTILITY 1.2-0 1706
yeah all the three drives are showing and i can also add them all in the Array Configuration utillity.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
What is your reason for chosing for RAID5?  What will this be used for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
I want to setup VMware on this machine and wants to install multiple operating system on it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
So, why the choice for RAID5?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
I dont why, but it just came in to my mind to set up RAID5 on that, or because of its functionality to provide llow cost of redundancy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
Comment Utility
I still need the specific model of your controller.  Is this onboard or an add-on card?  What computer is this in?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amitbhardwaj100
Comment Utility
Dont worry, I think its my Controller who is not supporting the RAID 5, anyway thanx for all the info and help.
Thank You Guys
0