[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server: sync everything but email

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I've got BES running on a SBS 2003 box, all works well.

I have one user who is on the office most of the time, so he'd like his tasks and calendar to synch to his phone, but not his email.

His phone is already set up through Enterprise Activation and it works fine, I just can't find the setting to disable email delivery to the device.

I've got Blackberry Manager 4.1.4.17 and know just the basics. I set it up, but I can't say I've done anything more than follow the BB instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:wesgarrison
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eric_Tanney
ID: 24024415
Have you tried looking at the device itself? I believe there is a configuration setting to only allow calendar, tasks, or mail...your choice. I have an old BLackberry at home I will check in a bit.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24024995
On bb device, open mail box, then go to Options > Email Recon. Set the wireless setting to "Off", then you are all set.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:wesgarrison
ID: 24025216
I'll try this tomorrow.  I never really thought about doing it from the handheld side; I figured there would be a setting in the sync profile on the server.

Thanks and I'll keep you posted.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24026237
Hi, if you go to "Options > Email Recon etc etc" as mentioned above it will still deliver emails to the device, it just means that changes will not be reconciled (e.g. read, unread, deleted etc).  All you need to do is from Blackberry Manager is right mouse click the user and select "Disable Redirection" (this stops all emails being sent to the device).
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:wesgarrison
ID: 24026372
@garycutri:

Seems like when I use "disable redirection" it turns off ALL synched services, including tasks and calendar. That's what I originally tried.  Is there a way to limit it to disable email only?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026437
This should not occur as this option is commonly used to stop emails being forwarded (I even just tested it on my device).  As this option is not working for you just right mouse click the user and select Choose Folders for Redirection and unselect the inbox and sent items.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24026441
Image covering my comments above re: Choose Folders for Redirection
noemail.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24037157
How did you go?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:wesgarrison
ID: 24040141
User (more appropriately, his phone) wasn't in the office yesterday.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:wesgarrison
ID: 24043740
Looks like this does what I need.  It did sync 150 messages before I could get it turned off, but that's no big deal.

The user is going to test it out, but looks good to me.
0