Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ZOOM feature on MS keyboard

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Regarding the MS Wireless Comfort Keyboard 1.0A
  For one of my users, the "zoom" function of the keyboard will not work within Outlook 2003.  No error.  It simply does nothing.  Within other applications such as Internet Explorer or Word 2003, it works like a champ.  

For the other users with the same hardware...no issue at all.  The zoom button works well within Outlook.

Lenovo X300 laptop
WIndows XP  (all updates)
Outlook 2003  (all updates)
Intellitype (latest version)

I've replaced the keyboard.  I've uninstalled/reinstalled and updated all software (shy of reinstalling the OS).  No dice.  And I've failed to find anything online or in MS support referring to this or a similar issue.

Any thoughts or leads would be highly appreciated.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:blbeaty
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24024176
First narrow down the issue to the software/hardware.

Open Outlook and hold down the Ctrl key while you scroll the mouse up and down.  This should be the same function of the Zoom control on the keyboard.

If 1) it does zoom then you can try to uninstall again, and follow it up by deleting all the files in the installation directory.  Then reinstall.  If that doesn't work then the problem is probably with the OS some where.  Try running a SFC /scannow with the XP OS disc in the CD tray.  Otherwise you may need to try a different keyboard from a different company like logitech.

If 2) it doesn't zoom then you'll have to uninstall Outlook then delete the program files for Office and then reinstall.  You could also try upgrading to a newer version, or just for testing purposes downgrading to an older version.

If 3) your mouse doesn't have a wheel then go get one that does have a wheel and test with that. :)

Hope that helps,
Tenaj
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jscornerstone earned 500 total points
ID: 26329001
I do not think Outlook supports the Zoom feature.  Do you mean zooming in on the text on web pages/word documents?  If that's the case, then the only option you have for Outlook is to copy all the text from the e-mail and paste it into a word document and zoom from there.  There also might be a File ---> Save function inside outlook that might be easier.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34415271
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0