?
Solved

Disabling Autodiscovery in Outlook 2007 and Exchange 2003 enviroment.

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
9,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Weve been using Exchange 2003 (Standard) and Outlook 2007 for almost a year without any mayor issues. Our environment: workstations/laptops using Vista and XP. Also Windows mobile phones connected to our Exchange server.
Recently we started to notice that one of our servers (www.ourdomainname.com) located in another location, started to receive every 5 minutes or so, a request for page autodiscovery/autodiscovery.xml. The message looks like this:
OURDOMAINNAME.COM: [404] HTTP Page autodiscover/autodiscover.xml not found 404 error IP: ourpublicIPaddress Visit No: 1507 @ 3/27/2009 11:27:51 AM
We never used in our environment Exchange 2007 and therefore, we do not have CAS role nor A record in our DNS for autodiscovery.
We noticed that the message is received mostly during office hours (between 9 and 5pm) which indicate that it is generated from one of the workstations in our office. My question: Is there any way to cancel the Autodiscovery request in Outlook? Any ideas how to detect the culprit workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:Hotspex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hotspex
ID: 24029658

Hi peakpeak;
This article refers to Exchange 2007 using CAS. Our environment is Exchange 2003 and we dont have the SCP object in the AD. I just checked, just in case.  Any other though?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24030105
You can't directly disable autodiscover in Outlook 2007, but you can deploy a file to force it to look to a local XML instead of the domain name:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23477658.html

This question points to a link here:

http://www.exchange-genie.com/2007/07/exchange-2007-autodiscover-service-part-1/
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24030114
For the record, it's a nice feature, but it would have been even nicer to be able to disable it....
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24035504
The only effective way I have found to "disable" it is to create an autodiscover record in the public DNS and then set it to 127.0.0.2.

The other way is to remove the wildcard from your domain so that autodiscover.example.com doesn't resolve.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hotspex
ID: 24044381

Mestha, your second option is referring to an external DNS too? Pls. clarify. I think all options must be done in the external DNS. My internal DNS is  . LOCAL, therefore there is not point to create any A record there.
Besides this solutions I would like to find out, which workstation is really generating this request. It is really annoying. Ill use Wireshark to find it out . Does anyone know the protocol/port  Outlook2007 is using to request the http://autodiscover.mydomain.com/autodiscover.... I need to set the filters to capture the packet.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24045404
Its the external DNS.
Basically you need autodiscover.example.com to resolve somewhere that stops Outlook from finding something else to connect to.

-M
0