Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How much Bandwidth should I have?

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am setting up an internet connection so that someone can have remote access onto one of these 8-channel DVRs.    They intend to control and monitor the DVR over the internet.  Currently they have dial-on access.   I don't believe Dial-on will be adequate and I want to get them a high speed connection.    The problem is I don't know how much of a high speed connection they need.

http://www.thetwistergroup.com/product/mace-dvr-0804hp-8-channel-dvr-with-remote-access/DVR-0804HP%20D29634.html

Recommendations?   What requirements would you give to your ISP if you wanted to remotely connect and monitor one of these things?

Thanks!





0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcarbo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24024372
- It should be a clear channel / dedicated conection
- i would start with a 512k / 512k conection
- public ip
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 24025818
Ok, if you have 8 FPS, compressed with Mpeg4, at a resolution 720x480 with all 8 channels going at once, you'll need a 6meg connection. 8 FPS is low, and typical for CCTV cameras, if your feeds are black/white and not color, you could get by with less. That is if all feeds are being sent over the wire at once, one at a time, 800k. Look for mpeg4 bandwidth calculator. If your feed is TV, the FPS in the USA is 24, and adds more bandwidth. These are not real world numbers, but you can get an idea by dividing the size of a file by the length of the file. If a file is 60 minutes long, and 700megs = 194k per second. So record some of these feeds, see how long they are, and their size...
-rich
0