Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Integration SQL Reporting Services  Report into ColdFusion Application

Posted on 2009-03-30
17
Medium Priority
?
1,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How to integrate SQL Reporting Sevices Report into coldfusion Application?  Can we do that?  If we can't, can we integrate SQL Reproting Services Reports into ASP.Net, then include/cfhttp into Coldfusion application? Any one havs examples?
0
Comment
Question by:monica73174
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24027618
Hi
As far as I'm aware, reporting services reports are hosted on a server running IIS and so it is just a web page.  So you can include this anywhere really which is capable of showing a webpage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24028835
I need to display reporting services reports thrugth our web site which is develope in Coldfusion, to authenticate for security, we are NOT use window authentication in our web site.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24028887
Ok so what's the problem?  You want some kind of authentication to the reporting services?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24030650
I want to know how to display reports from a Coldfusion web site - how to include the reporting services reports inside of a cfm file.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24030688
I created a report in reporting services, want to display it inside a web site - the web site is developed in coldfusion, after the user authenticate/login to the web site, display the report.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24036573
Do you have a url where you can view the report which you have created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24039637
Yes, here is the test report I created:

http://serverName/Reports/Pages/Report.aspx?ItemPath=%2fTest1%2fReport1

The requirement is it cant re-direct to this url because the users need to be able to login to the web site outside the company firewall, so the report has to execute under/inside the company web site.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24039691
Ok I see
Are you wanting the full functionality of SSRS - or are these reports with set parameters - eg a monthly sales report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24040169
Those reports are set parameters only.  thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24047031
Ok so maybe you can have those reports generated periodically and automatically - eg every hour, every day, every 2 minutes - whatever you need.
You can then present these reports in say PDF format to your website users.
How does that sound?
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24053342
no, can't do that becuase those reports need to be generate on demand, data changes often.  

If SQL reporting services can't integrate with coldfusion, can it be integrate with ASP.net?  thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
daveamour earned 1500 total points
ID: 24053378
I think you need a proxy of some kind then but not sure how that would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monica73174
ID: 24054631
I am not sure either.  It seems not able to find any info on the web either. Thank you very much for trying to help!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24056804
Ok sorry I couldn't help any further though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grendel777
ID: 26149263
SSRS is a web service, so you might be able to use the <cfinvoke> tag to fire the Render method in the SSRS WSDL.  I am looking into this now, myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sohairzaki2005
ID: 29253408
I am working on an internet site using coldfusion and want to integrate SSRS. I need the full functionality of reporting services and sql report service report builder
If I used the Url access method mentioned in the following link
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms153586.aspx
what kind of authentication can I use?

Did cfinvoke worked for you? If so can you give me hints?
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cupajoe40
ID: 37185384
Ok, I actually found a work around for integrating CF and SSRS 2008, but it involves a few things....

1. Your gonna need the "CFX_HTTP5 HTTP Access Cold Fusion Tag", unlike the CFHttp tag that comes with CF, this custom tag allows NT Login credentials, and costs $50, Once you install that, and set up the NT logon, your part way there.

2. Next, you will need to do this:
a.Set your ASP.NET application to impersonate the logged in user
b.Modify the registry - adding the DisableLoopbackCheck key.

Follow the link here for more info: http://stevenharman.net/blog/archive/2007/03/21/avoiding-the-401-unauthorized-error-when-using-the-reportviewer-in.aspx, it will include two instructions on how to adjust the registry to disable loop back check.

3. If you made this far, hopefully you should be able to access the ReportServer via the CFX_HTTP tag, which means you can submit a URL and pull a file, and here is the kicker... do away with the report viewer that accompanies SSRS, and force SSRS to only render in PDF, Word, Excel, CSV, XML, or Image, have the custom tag download the file to a temp location and then let CF dish it back to the client as an inline file using cfheader and cfcontent.

In the end, CF hides the windows login credentials in the CF code, and uses the custom tag to pull a report document from SSRS and passes it back to the user. The CF code/template can have whatever security you want in it. Additionally if you provide the db name in the URL during the cfx_http process, you can have a multi-tenant solution.. meaning multiple databases, using a single report template with a dynamic datasource specified by a parameter. You will not have the ReportViewer, but can use native CF supply variables to the report, and hence make the solution more accomodating to chrome and safari.
0