Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prerequisite for learning Java

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was a Visual Foxpro programmer 7 years ago and have not really programmed since then.  Would it be easier to learn Java , if I knew C++ and if so, what is a good C++ tutorial?
0
Comment
Question by:blerman456
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24024326
There is no prerequisite for learning Java.

In fact, if you don't yet know C++, then you would have to learn two matters that are new to you, which - from the psychology of learning - would most likely lead to your mixing up the one with the other.

So unless you need C++ for some other purpose or you plan on engaging in mixed language projects, I'd say go straight for Java.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 24024531
I think Java is really difficult to understand for a "novice".  I have heard that C++ is similar but easier to understand.  Do you think that is true?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24024648
No. I certainly don't think that C++ is easier to understand than Java. In fact, there are a lot of features in C/C++ that make it pretty difficult to grasp for a newcomer, like pointers and pointer arithmetics, for instance. Those do not exist in Java. On the other hand, some very typical features of Java simply don't exist in C++.

But it is useless to wonder what might be easier to learn: C++ or Java. After all, it is Java that you want to learn. So in any case, C++ will be a detour.

In my opinion, C++ is harder to pick up than Java is.
But my real point is that these two languages do indeed have some similarities, and that you are new to both.

Imagine this: You decide you wish to learn Portuguese because you plan to spend your next summer holiday in Brasil. A friend tells you: "Hey, I heard Portuguese isn't that easy to learn. Learn Spanish first, that will help you learn Portuguese."
Would you follow this advice?

And if you did, one need not be a linguist to predict that you would end up in a total confusion, because for a real novice both languages are still similar enough to make it almost impossible to keep their grammar and spelling apart from each other. Especially when learnt at almost the same time.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24024784
Java is much easier to understand than Java. C++ has lots of additional features, espeically pointers, which can be extremely confusing.

I highly recommend just learning Java.
0