Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any ideas on how to keep teamviewer for working with a linksys router

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a linksys RV042 router.  I would like to keep people from accessing their home computers with teamviewer.  I realize you can just tell the employees to stop of their fired, but, it would be cool to be able to enforce policy with the router.
0
Comment
Question by:ne3
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24027297
Hi,

You need to forward the teamviewer port. Please check the below link;

http://portforward.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne3
ID: 24029817
The problem is that teamviewer uses port 80.

http://support.teamviewer.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=10

I assume you were suggesting to port forward teamviewer to a dummy I.P. address.  Which is a great idea but port forwarding port 80 would kill Internet on the entire network.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24566180
With RV042 you should be able to create fake routes for the TeamViewer servers. Faking DNS entries would be a better choice, but I'm not sure you are able to create static entries in Linksys DNS (but if you are using a server as DNS proxy and forwarder, e.g. in a domain, that would be easy).
TeamViewer has to contact one of a set of Internet servers to set or get the target connection information. If you can break that, no TeamViewer is working anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne3
ID: 24696963
Qlemo,

Thank you for the idea.  I understand what you are saying and I will see what I can find.  I found one ip address that is used by teamviewer but the application still works ( 87.230.73.23).  Anybody have a list of addresses for the teamviwer servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ne3
ID: 24697139
Okay, I think I have it working.  On the Linksys router I set up a rule:

Deny access from LAN to 87.230.73.23 - 87.230.73.30

It seems to work so far.  From a little bit of research it looks like teamviewer uses "dyngate.com" for its connections.  So, I just found the ip address and used a larger range.  

If they use other ip addresses or another domain I am screwed though.

Does anybody see any problems with what I have done.  I am going to keep testing for a week or so with this rule applied.
0