Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I have redundant ports on one Router plugged into Failover ASA's

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have FAILOVER ASA's but only one router on the INSIDE. I wish to plug in another interface on the Router into the backup ASA. But what is the best way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jervey
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sniper98G earned 900 total points
ID: 24024402
Redundant ASA's should be connected using a switch not a router. Depending on the router you are using you may be able to configure its interfaces as switched ports to save your installing an additional device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jervey
ID: 24074257
Do you know how I would do this . The router is a 3845 running -ipbase-mz.124.7.bin?"???
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:egyptco
egyptco earned 600 total points
ID: 24076042
do sh module or sh inventory and if you have one of these
HWIC-4ESW
HWIC-D-9ESW
HWIC-4ESW-POE
HWIC-D-9-ESW-POE

than you have shitch module on your router.
if not i'm affraid you need either buy switch module or a decent switch.
0