Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embed mp3 to autoplay on Home page of my website

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am building a web site at networksolutions .com and I want to embed a short mp3 music file that will play when the home page is opened.   Can some one walk me through this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:divrama
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 750 total points
ID: 24024354
<embed src="yourfilename.mp3" autostart="true" loop="true" width="0" height="0"> </embed>
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 24025740
Hi divrama,

The above will work for almost all people but it assumes that a MP3-enabled player software is plugged into the browser.  You may have better results using a Flash-based player such as Wimpy (http://www.wimpyplayer.com/) as Flash is almost universal and bypasses some minor issues with the above code.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divrama
ID: 31564587
Thanks for the help.
0