Solved

Can't uninstall linksys wireless network monitor

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
2,097 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Toshiba Satellite A45 S1202 here that has a built in wireless via Atheros chipset and it's client utility. The owner didn't realize this and installed a Linksys wireless G PC Card.There is an entry in Add and Remove Programs for WPC54Gv3, but clicking remove yeilds an error in Setup.exe (I don't think Setup.exe exists anywhere, perhaps it's still on the original install CD?). At boot up, the Linksys Wireless Network Monitor is in the system tray, and the built-in wireless doesn't start to work until I either check the "Use Windows to control wireless" option in the Linksys monitor, or go to Services and start up Wireless Zero Config. The Linksys  wireless network monitor is in All Programs and has an uninstall option there, but launching it results in the same  error that setup.exe encountered an error and must exit. How can I remove this so that Windows controls the Wireless settings and Linksys is gone forever? OS is Windows Home XP SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:MacCentric
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24024745
The Linksys wireless network monitor installation is probably corrupted somehow.  Try downloading it from Linksys.  (Yep, download the very software that you're trying to remove.)  Then, install it (even though it's already installed).  You'll now have a complete, uncorrupted installation of it, and you should be able to uninstall it from Add/Remove Programs.

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24025671
As a temp workaround, use start>run>msconfig>startup tab to disable it from starting....

The above is actually a great idea to get it uninstalled.....

Revo Uninstaller Freeware - Uninstall Software, Remove Programs ...
http://www.revouninstaller.com/

As a backup plan if that doesnt work.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24026608
System restore will also get rid of it if the app. was installed recently.
Start - programs - Accessories - system tools - system restore.  Choose a restore point prior to the installation of the Linksys app.

The registry will be restored, but all your client's data will be left intact.

Good luck!!!

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24031142
Keep in mind, anything after that Linksys installation, will also be removed, up until this date......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MacCentric
ID: 31597472
Revo worked, Linksys uninstaller never did. All other points made were good and valid.
0