Solved

Using Page Viewer Web Part to display a specific portion of a page

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
What is the best way to display only a specific portion of a page in a page viewer web part. i.e., without displaying the header and the footer of the page inside the Page Viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:toramesh
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
raybies earned 333 total points
ID: 24024495
the pageviewer webpart (PVWP) is just an iframe... yup pretty pathetic. MS could have just add a parameter to the content editor web part.

Anyway, you can't. What ever the page looks like is how you get it, except in a frame. You can do some programming and use an HttpRequest object client or serverside, to get the content at certain points. But you can't do didley  with the PVWP
0
 

Author Comment

by:toramesh
ID: 24024619
But isn't it possible to retrict the html displayed in the "iframe" by specifying a start tag and end tag. i.e., create a web part, get the start tage and end tag from users and display html only within those tags? Is this possible or am I just going in the wrong direction?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:williamcampbell
williamcampbell earned 167 total points
ID: 24024645
Well you have access to the DOM so maybe you getElementById and set the tags you don't want to see to hidden.

/gotnuthin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:raybies
raybies earned 333 total points
ID: 24024837
Yes, that's what I mean by "programming", but not with the PVWP.
Chances are you'll have to look for a specific string.

So your JS/C# will be like.

HttpObj.Response.Substring(HttpObj.Response.IndexOf("myStartStr"), HttpObj.Response.IndexOf("myEndStr"))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:raybies
ID: 24900774
Question answered.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:raybies
ID: 24910519
Vee_Mod:

ID:24024495 answered the question.
ID:24024645 elaborated on the answer.
ID:24024837 elaborated on the answer.
0