Solved

network connection problems

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
XP workstation  having trouble connecting to a workgroup . tried several connections. might have multipule connects that my need deleating. I can ping network printers, get onto internet.   workgroup called  " tricosolutions "    maby I should remove all network connects and start over.  ok if you telnet into my unit if that works ..
0
Comment
Question by:wiseman301
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 24024566
you cant connect to a workgroup per say, you belong to a workgroup to access resources.

Do you mean connecting to a Domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiseman301
ID: 24024577
I just took over this network last week. I was told they have a workgroup call tricosolutions. how can i see if they have a workgroup or are on a domain called tricosolutions.    
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24024737
when you login to windows, you should have a domain field as a third option.

Or, you can check the advanced setting of the network connections:

Start-> Control Panel -> Network Connections
Then from the menu, select advanced, network Identification, then select the Change Button, in those fields it will be described..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stlbridge
ID: 24024772
You can ping the printers.  You can access the internet.  I'm baffled.  What's the problem?  


Please, rephrase the entire question and explain what you're trying to actually accomplish.  I would start by establishing your level of experience with Workgroups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiseman301
ID: 24024781
I have already done that, all computers on the network say : tricosolutions " under workgroup.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stlbridge
ID: 24024797
What's the problem then?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24024839
yes, time for a telnet..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubeeq
ID: 24024997
firewall/dns/wins/dhcp/domain/share something in any order
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24025998
what's the problem connecting to the workgroup ? how do you do it ? step by step
0