Solved

SBS 2003 OMA error, trying to link iPhone to Exchange

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

I am having an issue with my SBS 2003 setup. I am trying to connect an iPhone into Exchange and I am struggling massively to find the solution. Been looking about but the problems are still there.

The logs show the connection trying to get through for the user but it then all goes wrong and Event viewer states:
An unknown error occurred while processing the current request:

Message: The remote server returned an error: (501) Not Implemented.

Source: Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider

Stack trace:

at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.OmaWebRequest.GetRequestStream()

at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.ExchangeServices.GetSpecialFolders()

at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.ExchangeServices..ctor(UserInfo user)

Message: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.

Source: mscorlib

Stack trace:

at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.InternalInvoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean isBinderDefault)

at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.Invoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)

at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceImpl(BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)

at System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)

at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Session_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)

Message: Exception of type Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.DataProviderInterface.ProviderException was thrown.

EventMessage:

UserMessage: A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.

Source: Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface

Stack trace:

at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Session_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)

at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.RaiseOnStart(EventArgs e)

at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.CompleteAcquireState()

at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.BeginAcquireState(Object source, EventArgs e, AsyncCallback cb, Object extraData)

at System.Web.AsyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication+IExecutionStep.Execute()

at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Event ID 1503

Source MSExchangeOMA

I had installed a certificate on the Default Website but have since removed it and took all SSL and forms based authentication off after reading several articles. After doing this i have also restarted the IIS services.

I tried to access the website via a web browser but got the error  "A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator."

I tried turning WebDAV on as one article suggested and this caused other issues with the page now saying "Item no longer exists. The item you are attempting to access may have been deleted or moved.
Home"

In the Event Viewer the log shows:

Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [server.domain.local] User: [user@domain] HTTP status code: [501]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly

This message has the Event ID of 3005 Source: Server ActiveSync

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:belatti
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shallwin
ID: 24024730
Try using owa.you.domain.com rather than oma.your.domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:belatti
ID: 24026812
Hi Shallwin, OWA works fine but does not solves the connection issues with the iPhone. Is there an alternative route around setting the iPhone up that uses OWA?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 125 total points
ID: 24038370
Have you enabled ActiveSync in Exchange and in the Configure Internet and Email wizard?

You seem to be confusing three technologies here.
To connect the iPhone to Exchange you will be using Exchange Activesync, not OMA, nor OWA.
OWA is a browser based system for accessing email which the iPhone cannot use for sync. OMA is a text version of OWA which it can use, but only in the browser. Not to sync.

We often suggesting using OMA as a test system to confirm certificate acceptance as the browsers are more forgiving than EAS.

To further complicate matters, the iPhone is a very poor implementation of EAS and trying to use it for diagnosing problems is difficult.

Therefore I suggest the follow.
1. Run the Configure Internet and Email wizard to ensure that everything is setup correctly.
2. Verify that the ActiveSync options are enabled in ESM.
3. Use a test account the Microsoft test site to confirm it works or not:
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com

The other thing I would suggest that you do is change the self generated certificate that SBS creates for a commercial one. It seems that the iPhone has lots of issues with the self generated certificate. You can pick these up for US$30/year from GoDaddy. https://CertificatesForExchange.com/

-M
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 125 total points
ID: 24674463
http://mobile.experts-exchange.com/Q_24507160.html there's a thread with similar issue.  
0