[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Calculate Fiscal Year 7/1-6/30

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I could use assistance with a date serial expression (to be used in an MS Access query) that will calculate a fiscal year 7/1 - 6/30.
0
Comment
Question by:jaguar5554
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 24024617
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaguar5554
ID: 24024978
Thank you for the link; however,  I reviewed the MS solution prior to submitting my question on EE's site. I'm looking for an expression that will calculate the fiscal year starting with July 1. I believe the MS site's expression calculates the fiscal year starting with July 15. Perhaps I missed something... Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24024988
did you see this part

Option Explicit
Const FMonthStart = 6   ' Numeric value representing the first month
                        ' of the fiscal year.
Const FDayStart = 16    ' Numeric value representing the first day of
                        ' the fiscal year.
Const FYearOffset = -1  ' 0 means the fiscal year starts in the
                        ' current calendar year.
                        ' -1 means the fiscal year starts in the
                        ' previous calendar year.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24025025
Something like this may return what you want
Note: Dates in 08/09 range would return 2009

Usage in Access Query
SELECT * FROM TABLE where FY(DATECOLUMN)=2009


Public Function FY(ByVal InputDate As Date) As Integer
 
    Dim y As Integer
    y = Year(InputDate)
    If Month(InputDate) >= 7 Then y = y + 1
    FY = y
 
End Function

Open in new window

0