[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommend Flash web 2.0 design firms and marketing firm

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am in the process of recoding the backends for several websites to .net 3.5 framework technology. But I need to also redesign the front end. I'd like a new logo, new page designs, flash, hover images, new logos and such.

I go look at flash design websites and am very disappointed. They use way too much flash and it's busy and confusing. I do like the site at: http://www.paxtv.com

Can someone please recommend a good flash web 2.0 design firm.

And a good marketing firm? They don't have to be the same firm, but can be.

When I go to their website it needs to be slick. Most of what I see when I go to  a site is gross.

So please recommend me someone that is talented and has a good eye for design. Not just a bunch of flashy gobbledy gook that is hard to follow.

thanks!



0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GeekyDesigner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24030796
Hello,

I highly recommend you look on http://www.guru.com/ for a design firm or freelancer, or post a project on Guru.com

I hope this helps!

~GeekyG
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 24031740
Thanks, but that's not quite what I"m looking for. It looks like just another odesk.
I'm tired of muddling through the weak portfolios of these freelancers.
I want a design studio with a proven track record and real clients. Not just portfolios of their college assigments and the few $30 jobs they do on these freelance sites.
Can someone recommend some real firms?
thanks!
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:statler01
statler01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24060978
I'm in no way affiliated with the following company and am in no way receiving compensation. The owner of the company is a friend of mine though...

I don't want to violate prohibited postings from the user agreement as follows:
"Advertising, promoting in any way or offering to sell any goods or services for any commercial purpose."
So, if any moderator feels that this is a violation, please feel free to remove it...


You might try: http://www.theoxfordgroup.com/company.htm
To be honest their website isn't super impressive, but be sure to look at the portfolio and click on "web sites".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 24061420
I don't see any flash in the portfolio samples or anything to click to look at an existing implementation.
 
Oh well, I'll close this out.
 
0