Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Naming conventions in SQL Server

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is an easy one... I am not familiar with SQL Server but have some programming experience.  I was handed some documentation about a new system process we are going to use in SQl Server 2005 where it makes several references to things like "Exec UT_Load_Catalogs"  Is the "UT" a naming convention for a particular type of script or process in SS?  Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 24024867
well "exec" (short for execute) would indicate that ut_load_catalogs is a stored procedure.
You "select" from a table, view or user defined function. You execute a stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 24024874
not knowing what ut_load_catalogs does limits my response but perhaps....
UT = update table?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24024937
UT is used for Usage type. if you are using third party tool/library then they might have their own naming convention.
the following are some of the naming standards follwoed in SQL
XP      extended stored proc
via      view
Tr      trigger
sys%      system table
sp      stored procedure
more about naming conventions
http://www.sql-server-performance.com/articles/dev/sql_best_practices_p1.aspx
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5276
http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/T-SQL_Coding_and_Naming_Standards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 31564609
That was it.
0