[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst Needs 'boot' command to start

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We currently have a Catalyst 4000 series switch. When the switch is power cycled we have to type in the word 'boot' for it to load the configuration and become functional.

Can anybody please explain to me how we can have the switch load without having to type in this commnad?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
ID: 24024943
1)do "show version"
if you having the line different than
 
Configuration register is 0x2142

enter the command:
config-register 0x2102

2) pecify the system image that the router loads at startup:
boot system flash [device:][filename]
write mem <- store the config into startup-config
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24024979
CatOS or IOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 24025487
Don't know how can I tell?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24027861
When you're in privileged mode, is the prompt

Switch# = IOS

or

Switch(enable)# =CatOS

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Greythorn earned 2000 total points
ID: 24655578
Try this, the sugestions from egyptco helped me

romon> set boot config-register boot bootflash
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 31564610
Your the best.
0