Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 bootable CD

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey guys, I purchased a copy of server 2003 standard from Dell, I got a notice to download the cd from Microsoft's EOPEN website.  After downloading this cd I burned it to a cd using windows.  It will not boot up on any computer.  I put it back in my pc and it autoplays to the installation of server 2003 standard.  I am not understanding why this cd will not boot.  Thanks for your help.  To test this I had a copy of SBS 2003 and that CD boots up fine in the computer im trying to boot this cd in.
0
Comment
Question by:ltwilliams
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 24024800
Try another burn to another CD - or brand of CD.  If it autoplays, then you burned it correctly.  If you successfully booted with a different CD, then the system is set to boot off the CD correctly.  As a worst case scenario, you can try to create a boot USB flash drive and install from that.  (format a flash drive as NTFS from within Windows, then copy the CD contents to it.  That should do it - that's how I installed Windows Server 2008 when I had an issue).  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ltwilliams
ID: 24024821
I tried the different cd, brand scenario, didnt work.  I will try the flash drive.  Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebyk
ID: 24029771
Since you have purchased the OS from DELL, I assume that the OS is an OEM and DELL have full responsibility to make sure that it does boot.
I am not sure what you meant by "Microsoft's EOPEN website". Anyhow, read the readme or instructions from the same website to know what to be done to start using the CD.
If you could let us know what's the exact error that you get when trying to boot from CD, I could help you further....
0