Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to cut a file in GUI in MAC ?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I see the option of copying the file(using command + c) but not the moving option, is there any way ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 300 total points
ID: 24024879
I take it you're coming from a windows background. Mac OS  works slightly differentlytrue you can copy and paste files between locations.The only move to option I know is the move to trashmac OS has generally been a drag and drop system for moving stuff aroundhence the spring loaded folders (folders spring open as you move over them)So pick up a file or folder and move it to another locationoption click and drag to drag a copy of the file or folder.You could kind of duplicate the move to idea, but it's fiddlyhere's my stepssay the file is on the desktop select itcmd c (to copy) then press cmd delete to then send that file to the trash (keeps things clean no duplicates)cmd new to open new folder viewnavigate to where you're wanting to put the file use the arrow keys in column mode is easiestat location cmd v to paste file therefeel free to use shft cmd del to empty trash.I don't know if there are utilities that let you mimic the move to option similar to windows available, might be.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 24026264
beer9 - I see you've posted a whole load of questions relating to core OSX navigation, file manipulation etc.

It is worth remembering that Apple and OSX GUI have a very different history to Windows.  
Until VERY recently Apple mice had only one button .. no left and right clicks so most actions were performed with a modifier key held down on the keyboard i.e. Ctrl+click on any file will reveal a menu of actions you can perform the same as right click on Windows.

As others have posted OSX is very visually oriented and drag and drop is the standard way of moving things about.  If you want to create a Move To action ... it is quite easy to do so.  Look for an Application called Automator .. it is a kind of script building tool where you can assemble dozens of actions into tiny applications and then save them in the Automator menu so that they are available when you right click (ctrl +click) any file.  You can also look at an AppleScript which can perform the same action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31564613
Thank you! :-)
0