Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Stream Video Directly From a Logitech Wilife Camera Without Command Center?

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I purchased the Logitech Wilife system and would like to view video from one of the cameras on more than one computer at the same time. I have the main computer set up to record video from all three cameras, and another computer that I'd like to use to view the video from one of the cameras.

I tried the USB-over-network solution detailed in this post, and it works great, but it only allows one computer at a time to use the USB device:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/VPN/Q_23649106.html

It appears the video is being streamed from the camera, whose IP address I can obtain in the Logitech Wilife Command Center software, over port 22211. I tried pointing VideoLAN to this port on the computer running the Command Center software (and viewing the live video from the camera) using all available protocols without any luck.

Does anyone know any other way to stream video directly from the camera? I've spent hours searching the Web for a solution to this with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:bid2win
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bid2win
ID: 24034990
I'm raising the number of points per Expert Exchange's suggestion...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24095357
Hi, I can only offer some ideas,  since all three are being captured you may have to take one and stop capturing  but rather stream it live.
if you can connect the video through windows media encoder you could stream it
http://www.commercialnetworkservices.com/streamingmedia/howtosetupawebcam.htm
http://www.broomeshs.wa.edu.au/downloads/CapturingMediaEncoder.doc
hope it assists
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chobo360
ID: 24587117
bid2win -

I'm also trying to figure this out and haven't gotten very far.  I conducted a port scan of the camera directly and came up with the following:

Port Scan has started ...
Port Scanning host: 192.168.111.54
 Open TCP Port: 80     http
 Open TCP Port: 5802
 Open TCP Port: 8080   http-alt
 Open TCP Port: 22211
 Open TCP Port: 63338
Port Scan has completed ...

I have tried connecting to all these ports using multiple programs and protocols (Windows Media Player (camera encodes its video stream using windows media v9), VLC PLayer, QuickTIme, and several web browsers).

Have you made any progress?

Thanks!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bid2win
ID: 24587498
I haven't had any luck at all. I wonder if they're using some sort of proprietary protocol over the TCP/IP powerline network to transmit the video. I've thrown in the towel at this point and hoping someone out there has figured it out!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramtek_us earned 2000 total points
ID: 26041470
Opening windows media player (open url http://ip:8080) and pointing it to port 8080 works for me.

-M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bid2win
ID: 31564616
I don't know why this didn't work for me when I tried it.

I tried it just now and it worked fine! Now I just need to set up some routing to get access to the camera subnet from my main network.

Thanks, again!
0