Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to tell if MySQL was hacked

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

We have a website with apps/DBs running on mySQL.  User feels one of the DBs may have been hacked and certain words put into a table.

Is there a log we can review with activity or a way to tell if this is old or recent?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:btny
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinurajr earned 750 total points
ID: 24026195
Activities can be logged like Username ,LoginTime,Logouttime and so on... but this wouldnt tell is hacked or not but can track who and all used at a poin of time....
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:HMoellendorf
HMoellendorf earned 750 total points
ID: 24026778
Hi btny,

you should have a backup and then you could find differncies. This could also a way to check if you have been hacked. Another way doesn't exists, because mySql doesn't save any connection.

Kind regards,
Henning
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HMoellendorf
ID: 24143484
Hi,

the deletion request is not permitted, because my comment reflects and answers the question of the user.
There is no better answer I think.

Please review this deletion request.

Kind regards,
Henning
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:btny
ID: 31564622
Thanks for your input.

Both solutions helped, we wound up adding tables which show timestamps, etc.
0