Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Redirect Virus

Posted on 2009-03-30
16
Medium Priority
?
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Whenever I create a search using google or yahoo, the search results appear as usual.  However, when I click on one of the results, instead of taking me to the proper website, I am redirected to another website that is similar to what I was searching for but not what I wanted.  It appears that I have some sort of spyware used for advertising.  I have researched this problem extensively and run every anti-viral software imaginable.  I've run windows defender, spybot, ccleaner, malwarebits anti-malware and norton anti-virus.  However I cannot seem to fix the problem.  I've seen many people post their log file from HiJack this and it seems everyone has a different program for the same problem.  So I will post mine below in the hopes someone who knows much more than I do can please help me with this problem.  Thanks.  
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 7:46:38 PM, on 3/30/2009
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18372)
 
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ibmpmsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MsMpEng.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec Client Firewall\ISSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\IPSSVC.EXE
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\AcPrfMgrSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\acs.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
c:\program files\lenovo\system update\suservice.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec Client Firewall\SymSPort.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\tvt_reg_monitor_svc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\TPHDEXLG.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\TpKmpSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Rescue and Recovery\rrservice.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\Scheduler\tvtsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\Logger\logmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Rescue and Recovery\ADM\IUService.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\AcSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\sc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\sc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\SvcGuiHlpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\cssauth.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\DkIcon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\EzEjMnAp.Exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\TpShocks.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Lenovo\PkgMgr\HOTKEY\TPHKMGR.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\PkgMgr\HOTKEY\TPONSCR.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\PkgMgr\HOTKEY_1\TpScrex.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\THINKV~2\PrdCtr\LPMGR.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLI.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkVantage\AMSG\Amsg.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\AwayTask\AwaySch.EXE
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\tvtpwm_tray.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\Scheduler\scheduler_proxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\ACTray.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\ACWLIcon.exe
C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
C:\Program Files\Lenovo\SafeGuard PrivateDisk\pdservice.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\DLG.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\cli.exe
C:\fixwareout\FindT\nircmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\freecell.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\notepad.exe
c:\program files\common files\installshield\updateservice\isuspm.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\agent.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
 
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=74005
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = *.local
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = 
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLASHX_W.DLL
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: ThinkVantage Password Manager - {F040E541-A427-4CF7-85D8-75E3E0F476C5} - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\tvtpwm_ie_com.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PWRMGRTR] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\PWRMGRTR.DLL,PwrMgrBkGndMonitor
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BLOG] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\BatLogEx.DLL,StartBattLog
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EZEJMNAP] C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\EzEjMnAp.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPKMAPHELPER] C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Utilities\TpKmapAp.exe -helper
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TpShocks] TpShocks.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPHOTKEY] C:\PROGRA~1\Lenovo\PkgMgr\HOTKEY\TPHKMGR.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TP4EX] tp4ex.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAX] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smax4.exe /tray
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATICCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\CLIStart.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LPManager] C:\PROGRA~1\THINKV~2\PrdCtr\LPMGR.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AMSG] C:\Program Files\ThinkVantage\AMSG\Amsg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLA] C:\WINDOWS\System32\DLA\DLACTRLW.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\UPDATE~1\ISUSPM.exe -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AwaySch] C:\Program Files\Lenovo\AwayTask\AwaySch.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TVT Scheduler Proxy] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\Scheduler\scheduler_proxy.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~2\VPTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DiskeeperSystray] "C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\DkIcon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ACTray] C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\ACTray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ACWLIcon] C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\ACWLIcon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Picasa Media Detector] C:\Program Files\Picasa2\PicasaMediaDetector.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDService.exe] "C:\Program Files\Lenovo\SafeGuard PrivateDisk\pdservice.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [cssauth] "C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\cssauth.exe" silent
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Defender] "C:\Program Files\Windows Defender\MSASCui.exe" -hide
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Digital Line Detect.lnk = ?
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {0045D4BC-5189-4b67-969C-83BB1906C421} - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\tvtpwm_ie_com.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ThinkVantage Password Manager... - {0045D4BC-5189-4b67-969C-83BB1906C421} - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\tvtpwm_ie_com.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: PokerStars - {3AD14F0C-ED16-4e43-B6D8-661B03F6A1EF} - C:\Program Files\PokerStars\PokerStarsUpdate.exe
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: System Update - {DA320635-F48C-4613-8325-D75A933C549E} - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\System Update\sulauncher.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\bonjour\mdnsnsp.dll
O11 - Options group: [INTERNATIONAL] International
O16 - DPF: {6F750203-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Kodak Gallery Easy Upload Manager Class) - http://www.kodakgallery.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_2/axofupld.cab
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: ACNotify - ACNotify.dll (file missing)
O20 - Winlogon Notify: AwayNotify - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\AwayTask\AwayNotify.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: NavLogon - C:\WINDOWS\system32\NavLogon.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: psfus - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\psqlpwd.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: tpfnf2 - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\notifyf2.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: tphotkey - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\tphklock.dll
O23 - Service: Ac Profile Manager Service (AcPrfMgrSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\AcPrfMgrSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Atheros Configuration Service (acs) - Atheros - C:\WINDOWS\system32\acs.exe
O23 - Service: Access Connections Main Service (AcSvc) - Lenovo - C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\ConnectUtilities\AcSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe
O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - Broadcom Corporation. - C:\Program Files\ThinkPad\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Proxy (ccProxy) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus Definition Watcher (DefWatch) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec AntiVirus\DefWatch.exe
O23 - Service: Diskeeper - Diskeeper Corporation - C:\Program Files\Diskeeper Corporation\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
O23 - Service: ThinkPad PM Service (IBMPMSVC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ibmpmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1150\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: IPS Core Service (IPSSVC) - Lenovo Group Limited - C:\WINDOWS\system32\IPSSVC.EXE
O23 - Service: IS Service (ISSVC) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec Client Firewall\ISSVC.exe
O23 - Service: SQL Server (MSSMLBIZ) (MSSQL$MSSMLBIZ) - Unknown owner - c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe" -sMSSMLBIZ (file missing)
O23 - Service: IBM PSA Access Driver Control (PsaSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\PsaSrv.exe
O23 - Service: SAVRoam (SavRoam) - symantec - C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec AntiVirus\SavRoam.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: System Update (SUService) -   - c:\program files\lenovo\system update\suservice.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AntiVirus - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec AntiVirus\Rtvscan.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SecurePort (SymSecurePort) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec Client Security\Symantec Client Firewall\SymSPort.exe
O23 - Service: ThinkVantage Registry Monitor Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\tvt_reg_monitor_svc.exe
O23 - Service: ThinkPad HDD APS Logging Service (TPHDEXLGSVC) - Lenovo. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\TPHDEXLG.EXE
O23 - Service: IBM KCU Service (TpKmpSVC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\TpKmpSVC.exe
O23 - Service: TSS Core Service (TSSCoreService) - IBM - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Client Security Solution\tvttcsd.exe
O23 - Service: TVT Backup Service - Lenovo Group Limited - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Rescue and Recovery\rrservice.exe
O23 - Service: TVT Scheduler - Lenovo Group Limited - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Lenovo\Scheduler\tvtsched.exe
O23 - Service: tvtnetwk - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Lenovo\Rescue and Recovery\ADM\IUService.exe

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Brestell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24024909
you can check yourself at http://hyjackthis.de

here are the three meaningful results..


O20 - Winlogon Notify: ACNotify - ACNotify.dll (file missing)
        Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed. This entry was classified from our visitors as good.

O16 - DPF: {6F750203-1362-4815-A476-88533DE61D0C} (Kodak Gallery Easy Upload Manager Class) - http://www.kodakgallery.com/downloads/BUM/BUM_WIN_IE_2/axofupld.cab
      Check if you know this site and fix it if you do not. Unknown ActiveX-Objects, or ActiveX-Objects from unknown sites should always be fixed. If the name of the ActiveX-Object or the URL contains the words 'dialer', 'casino', 'free plugin' etc, it should be fixed!

C:\fixwareout\FindT\nircmd.exe
      This is a unknown process.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24025166
The URL is mistyped.
http://www.hijackthis.de
Debuggerau is correct in that you can check yourself from that URL.
Items marked with a red X are threats.
Items marked with a yellow quesiton mark or yellow X can be removed if you do not know their source.
You can view a tutorial on HiJackThis here:
http://www.pchell.com/support/hijackthistutorial.shtml
Most importantly though you need to boot into Safe Mode (F8 at startup) and remove the malicious entries.
You should also boot into Safe Mode and run your antimalware/antivirus scans.
Safe Mode allows removal at times where normal boot mode does not.
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brestell
ID: 24025551
I deleted the 3 parts you guys mentioned but alas the virus is sitll here.  If you have any other ideas I'm all ears.  Thanks for you help regardless.  
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24025586
"C:\fixwareout\FindT\nircmd.exe
      This is a unknown process."

Its a known process if you ran the fixwareout tool in the past.....

Its a remopte process launcher, and overall cool tool to joke with a user on thier pc, by changing thier volumes, etc.... Awesome tool.....

Anyhoo.....

C:\WINDOWS\system32\sc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\sc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe

The three above, I would like to know thier full command line syntax....

Process Explorer for Windows v10.21
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/ProcessesAndThreads/ProcessExplorer.mspx

Double click the files above, and click on the Image tab, and copy/paste the full command here....

Also, under the Task Manager, sort the columns by UserName (alphabetically), and make sure that there are no SVCHOST.EXE running under YOUR user account.

Other than the File Missing entries mentioned above, it looks clean. Alot of bloat though....Can use MSConfig to trim your startup, and probably improve the overall performance of the machine.....

Windows Service Configurations!
http://www.blackviper.com/

Best resource online for Startup Tweaking.....

Look in C:\Windows\system32\drivers, and sort by Date Modified..... Look to the most recent drivers. Shouldnt have many updated within the past few months, unless you did some specific updates.... Same thing for System32 directory. Take screenshots of both if you will......

Can also use Combofix. (stolen from rpggamergirl's postings...)  :)

Here's the instructions, if it doesn't run at first, then redownload and rename before saving to your desktop.
Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.

If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Personally, I wouldnt install the recvovery console.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24025591
Wait a sec.....

Look in C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\HOSTS (open it with notepad), and look for any entries relating to google......

Prolly only have a single entry (unless using Spybot/MSMVP Hosts file), showing the following....

127.0.0.1        localhost

Thats all that needs to be there.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24025631
HiJackThis checked the host file, so should be ok.

Are you certain it just not a browser address line typo?
We have a few 19' errors here...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24025638
Sorry, but I dont trust all the automated checks. Its been wrong before....  :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24026130
You might try this. And please follow the directions as stated.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brestell
ID: 24028019
Wow, great feedback from everyone.  I will try these suggestions when I get home from work and let you know.  Thanks again for the help.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24028434
Search engine hijackers don't show up in the Hijackthis log I'm afraid.


Search for these files in your system32 folder and delete them if present.
C:\Windows\system32\wdmaud.sys <-- bad
C:\Windows\system32\sysaudio.sys <-- bad
c:\windows\system32\ntnet.drv <-- bad



If the above files are not found in the system, also check the registry key below and check the values of "aux, aux1, aux2, aux3, aux4" to make sure there are no values pointing to random filenames(similar to the ones below)
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]

"aux"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\..\\jjmviih.nkt"
"aux"="C:\WINDOWS\system32\..\sjkemx.iqd"
"aux2"= "C:\WINDOWS\system32\..\kvlhurx.niq"
"aux4"="c:\docume~1\%username%\LOCALS~1\Temp\..\herlppj.sna"


If none of those are present in the system, Combofix as john6767 already suggested is a very good idea.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CubeRoot
ID: 24030411
I've come across this nasty little bug before. It's been a few months but I would suggest you check your tcp/ip settings and see if it didn't insert new dns records. If memory serves... I believe it installed a driver that's impersonating a sound driver. The drivers job is to keep changing the dns records. Malwarebytes should be able to cure this infection.
 http://www.malwarebytes.org/ (choose the trail addition)
 
It's also known as the Google Redirect Virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brestell
ID: 24034535
I've tried almost every suggestion and still no fix.  One problem, every time I try to download combo fix, nothing happens....the screen just stays blank.  Also, I'm not sure how to check my registry for those files under aux if someone can help.  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24034621
Download free and burn a boot CD on a computer with a CD burner.
Diagnostic / Antivirus / Other tests for your computer.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
and/or
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
Hit "c" (+"Alt")  during power on to boot from CD, then run in DOS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24034622
Do you have access to another pc with internet access? You can download combofix into a USB stick and rename it before you transfer it to the infected pc.
To check the registry for the value of aux:
Click Start > Run > type in:
regedit
Click Enter and navigate to this key:(click the + sign to expand
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Drivers32]
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
Microsoft
Windows NT
CurrentVersion
Drivers32

while Drivers32 subkey is highlighted, look in the righthand pane for "aux" entries and check what the data is and where it's pointing to.

If regedit won't run, change the extension to .com

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brestell
ID: 31564630
Combo fix worked great.  Thanks for your help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 33139064
I had a similar problem on a VAIO XP. Extemely frustrating... Combo Fix worked on the first pass. Thanks again EE for the great post.
0