Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error adding Microsoft Access Data Source to Coldfusion 8.

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This is a fresh install of Cold Fusion 8 and Windows 2008 Enterprise Server. The error is "Unable to update the ColdFusion ODBC Server. Timeout period expired without completion of C:\ColdFusion8\db\slserver54\admin\swcla.exe". An error occurs after submitting a new data source.  The ColdFusion 8 ODBC Agent service is running, along with the other ColdFusion 8 services. A Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb) System DSN was set up for the database.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:todddats
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 500 total points
ID: 24026022
Have you tried not using ODBC and using "Microsoft Access with Unicode"

What version of Access?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 24028916
Rick is correct (no pts please)...don't use odbc ...use the native msaccess driver or the msaccess unicode driver that comes with CF8

only use the odbc driver when you absolutely have to (ie: a excel or foxpro datasource)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:todddats
ID: 31618486
Thanks for your answer. The use of Access is temporary. We'll eventually use SQL Server. The other person that replied said 'no points'. Is that a suggestion, or will you get no points for answering. To me this problem was a show stopper regarding the use of ColdFusion. For me there is not enough points to award you for you help. Thank You.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sixstrings
ID: 25187702
I think you have 64 bit Cold fusion installed. MS-Access is not supported. try searching in Adobe knowledge base.
0