Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Exchange 2003 SERVER

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi fellows!
To explain this to you quickly, i got a severe issue with Exchange 2003 since it won't let me Reinstall/Upgrade. The information Store service don't start and won't either reinstall.
i made a post already about this, and was never anwsered.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_24267523.html

I think it did'nt work because i've completed the setup (Exchange was installed with this sbs setup) under a different domain name (abc.local), but i had to change the domain(let's say library-abc.local) name after this.  So i did the dcpromo setup once again, and it seems that it have screw up some relation with Exchange, since its services never started sucessfully after this.

Now i'm looking for a way TO COMPLETLY REMOVE THAT **** of Exchange and reinstall it from the really begining. is there a WAY to do so?!?

The "remove" option in the exchange/sbs (tryed both) installation didnt remove it completly. Seems like some stuff stay installed.  When i did the Re-Installation, It never asked me where to place the mdbdata folder and the database folder. The setup never completed sucessfully either( see link ).

PLEASE EXPERTS! HELP ME OUT!

(btw : the server is the DC, and it is the only server in this environnement.)
0
Comment
Question by:dautech
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 24026113
When you do a DCPromo on a single DC domain, you loose all the forest and domain prep information in the Active Directory (e.g. the schema modifications). Try running the Exchange setup with the commandlineswitch /forestprep. Then run it again with /domainprep. Hopefully, after that you can run setup and finish reinstalling Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Jansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026168
Here is an explanation how to manually remove Exchange 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396

Good luck!

Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dautech
ID: 31564647
Thank you Ray!
I did the Manual UNInstallation as specified and the reinstallation completed sucessfully!
You just saved me a complete sbs reinstallation ;)
thanks again!
0