Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - SMTP Protocol Diagnostic Logging - User Authentication - Doesn't Work

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Various articles I have found here and on the web (e.g. http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp) suggest that setting the Exchange Server SMTP Protocol Diagnostic Logging Level to Maximum will cause ID 1708 events to be posted to the Application log reporting the SMTP authentication username and client PC. There doesn't seem to be much room for error, but I just cannot get this to work. Anybody got any idea what I might be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jeff1946
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaffiend earned 501 total points
ID: 24025605
Restart the MSExchange Transport service.

Then, test and see if the logging is working by trying to send email using SMTP authentication. It could be that authenticated SMTP is not the problem, thus you would not see any EventID 1708s.  

(Your Exchange server needs to be set up to do authenticated SMTP for any of this to work, of course)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeff1946
ID: 24029117
Kaffiend,

Thanks for your reply.

I restarted all the Exchange services. Sent messages with a non-Outlook SMTP client configured for SMTP Authentication through the server configured to require SMTP authentication. Still no 1708 events in the App log.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeff1946
ID: 24030549
I just noticed that the server logs Security events 538, 576, and 540 each time I send a mail message from my SMTP client. But still no App event 1708.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 999 total points
ID: 24038589
Even Microsoft state that event should show.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895853

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeff1946
ID: 24044603
Can either of you (Kaffiend or Mestha) or anyone else for that matter confirm that this actually works on another Win2K3/Exchange2K3 server?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 999 total points
ID: 24045401
The article you are referring to in your original question I wrote. So I know it works.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeff1946
ID: 25223635
Well, the E-E system keeps nagging me about this open question, but the fact is I never got to the bottom of it. My Exchange Server has NEVER logged event 1708, depite leaving the SMTP logging option at maximum for 6 months. All the clients are SMTP clients. There are no IMAP/Exchange clients. Nuts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jeff1946
ID: 31564650
Question unresolved after 6 months. Closing to stop the E-E system nag mail.
0