[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell SC440 and windows XP

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Anyone know if its possible to install XP on this server and where the drivers are for the drives
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:albrandwood
ID: 24025172
check here:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&osl=EN&catid=-1&impid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PWE_P4_SC440&hidos=WNET&hidlang=en

and where there are no XP drivers, try the win2003 and/or the win2000 drivers.

@shley
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24025521
If you have further unknown devices after trying those linked above.....

Go to the unknown device in the device manager>Rt click>Properties.....

Go to the Details Tab, and highlight the long string....Theres a drop down at the top, it should be on Device Instance ID (XP, might be a tad off on the verbage)

Press control+C to copy it....

Looks somthing like the following....

PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9581&SUBSYS_30C5103C&REV_00\4&171B8011&0&0008

Go to http://www.pcidatabase.com, and enter "9581" (no qoutes) into the Device Search box, and hit enter.

When you see results, if there are multiple ones, use the Vendor ID (1002 in the above example) to narrow it down further....

Change the values in the example to match your own Instance ID string.....

Now that you have identified the device, you can get the right drivers instead of just disabling the device....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24032817
If by "for the drives," you mean the chipset try this one:

http://ftp.us.dell.com/chipset/R130397.exe

If the network adapter is a Broadcom BCM5754, try one of the drivers here:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtreme_desktop.php

0