Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reconnect upgraded workstation to server

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Why am i able to install programs on the workstation as admin, but when logged into server domain i loose this ability? I am the admin for both the workstation and the server as well. What you should know is this workstation was recently upgraded (new board, fresh xp, etc....) It also acts a little buggy? Can someone explain the proper procedure to reconnect a (rebuilt)workstation to server - i guess if its all new it really a new connection for the workstation but i should still be able to use my admin logon? I have established connection and can see my computer in the domain - just permission issues when installing software on workstation while connected to domain

server 2003
xp pro
0
Comment
Question by:mac9091
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:themantheycallbrian
ID: 24025329
have you checked that your account is included in the domain admins?  what security groups are on the workstation
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac9091
ID: 24025381
yes account is listed in the domain admins, my account has not changed only the workstation
accts=users and admins, etc...from memory?  again new workstation only change
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:themantheycallbrian
ID: 24025423
if you are part of all the admin groups on the pc, are you able to check in ad what permissions/accounts you have to the pc from there?  were there any policies being applied to that pc?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24025457
The computer probably lost its secure channel:

You can use the netdom command to reset the secure channel between DC and client computer.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788073.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac9091
ID: 31564665
fix it!
0