Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I increase the size of a boot partition on a Win2K3 Server?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a server that has the OS installed on an unusually small partition.  How do I increase the size of the OS partition?  Can I do this without disturbing the data on the partition?

0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kdtresh
kdtresh earned 200 total points
ID: 24025488
The only solution I'm looking at is using an imaging software like BackupExec System Recovery. You can image the drive, store the image, wipe the drive, create a new partition with the correct size, and restore the image to the new partition. Unfortunately, it's not really a fail-safe solution, but I haven't found any reliable means to repartition an NTFS drive with 2003 server installed.

I'll be watching to see if anybody has a less-destructive alternative.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 24025600
Use BootIt and see how-to in the link below:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_21929035.html  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:YASAR_SAID
YASAR_SAID earned 800 total points
ID: 24025814
Hi

You can use the Symantec Partition Magic tool to expand the boot partition by using the free  space available on your hard drive.

It is the easiest way to do it, as far as i know.



0