Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password protecting a webpage

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,
I would like to set up a page in Wordpress for a website.  It will sit on the server like:

http://mysite.com.au/wordpress  for example

I would like to password protect this section of the site, so if someone trys to go to this folder they will be prompted for a username and password.

I would like to know the best way to do this, and whether or not is possible to set up different usernames and passwords for different users or if I can only have one username and password?
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 300 total points
ID: 24025603
depends, what is the operating system on the server and how much access do you have to set folder properties?
Were this windows I would say you would remove anonymous access from the folder that contains the page(s) and create users (or a group) that will be allowed access. Turn on integrated authentication and they will be prompted for a username/password.

Otherwise if want to put the protection into your code itself then create a login page and check the values against those you have stored (in a database of text file (risky)) if they are verified then set a cookie to say logged_on = true (or something) and redirect them to the page they want to go.

On the protected page check for a cookie value (logged_on) and if not true then redirect to the login page.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 24025610
Yes, it is possible to set this up with different usernames and passwords.

Use the .htaccess/.htpasswd method.

Here are introductions:
http://weavervsworld.com/docs/other/passprotect.html
http://www.html-password.net
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 24025751
Thanks for the response.
I think torimars solution of the Htpasswd Generator is what I was after.
I have also discovered that wordpress actually have some plugins for this!
0