Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to copy an entire website for offline viewing.  It has jsp pages.  HTTrack will work but, the problem is the site requires a user name and password  which I have but I don't know how to ...

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HTTrack will work (getting the jsp pages and then saving them as the HTML that they produce).  The problem is the site requires a user name and password.  I have a the user name and password I just don't know how to get HTTrack to use them.  Does anyone know how to do it, or do you know another way to download the site for offline viewing?
0
Comment
Question by:mroegiers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rydersaint earned 1500 total points
ID: 24025905
Hello mroegiers

This was in the FAQ of the HTTRACK site

Q: Using user:password@address is not working!
A: Again, first check the hts-log.txt and hts-err.txt error log files - this can give you precious information
The site may have a different authentication scheme - form based authentication, for example. In this case, use the URL capture features of HTTrack, it might work.
Note: If your username and/or password contains a '@' character, you may have to replace all '@' occurences by '%40' so that it can work, such as in user%40domain.com:foobar@www.foo.com/auth/. You may have to do the same for all "special" characters like spaces (%20), quotes (%22)..

I myself use wget
http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/
its very good all rounder tool
4.1. of the webget FAQ I hope would help in your example
http://wget.addictivecode.org/FrequentlyAskedQuestions#

Ryder
0
 

Author Comment

by:mroegiers
ID: 24025945
I am sorry.  I don't know where or how to input the anme and password.  Here is the log file.

HTTrack3.43-4+htsswf+htsjava launched on Mon, 30 Mar 2009 22:40:09 at I changed this for security reasons+*.png +*.gif +*.jpg +*.css +*.js -ad.doubleclick.net/* -mime:application/foobar
(winhttrack -qir4C2%Ps2u1%s%uN0%I0p3DaK0H0%kf2A25000%f#f -F "Mozilla/4.5 (compatible; HTTrack 3.0x; Windows 98)" -%F "<!-- Mirrored from %s%s by HTTrack Website Copier/3.x [XR&CO'2008], %s -->" -%l "en, en, *" www.I canged this for security reasons" +*.png +*.gif +*.jpg +*.css +*.js -ad.doubleclick.net/* -mime:application/foobar )
Information, Warnings and Errors reported for this mirror:
note: the hts-log.txt file, and hts-cache folder, may contain sensitive information,
 such as username/password authentication for websites mirrored in this project
 do not share these files/folders if you want these information to remain private
No files purged
HTTrack Website Copier/3.43-4 mirror complete in 5 seconds : 2 links scanned, 1 files written (238 bytes overall), no files updated [687 bytes received at 137 bytes/sec]
(No errors, 0 warnings, 0 messages)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rydersaint
ID: 24026114
hmmmm there should be 2 log file hts-log.txt and hts-err.txt would the info you need be in the other log

here is an example of the url you would use
http://name:password@www.someweb.com/private/mybox.htm

however you may still need some special characters or auth tokens
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 24029507
You could try Teleport Pro.

http://www.tenmax.com/teleport/pro/home.htm
0