Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calendar increment by certain milliseconds

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Not sure what I am doing wrong in following snippet.

I am trying to do to set the time info on the Calendar object from endTime variable. Only time info (hour, minutes and seconds).  And the data will stay as is. (date, month, year).

Until this point it is fine, I get the desired result. but then I need to increment the calendar for certain milliseconds also. So I do it using last line. but that makes the calendar with some year 1939.

Calendar endTime // equivalent to 8:30am Jan 1, 1900
int StCl = 10;   // equal to 10 minutes
 
Calendar maxTime = Calendar.getInstance();
Calendar maxTimeFullInfo = (Calendar)maxTime.clone();
maxTimeFullInfo.set(Calendar.HOUR, endTime.get(Calendar.HOUR));
maxTimeFullInfo.set(Calendar.MINUTE, endTime.get(Calendar.MINUTE));
maxTimeFullInfo.set(Calendar.SECOND, endTime.get(Calendar.SECOND));
maxTimeFullInfo.set(Calendar.MILLISECOND, 0);
maxTimeFullInfo.set(Calendar.AM_PM, endTime.get(Calendar.AM_PM));
maxTimeFullInfo.setTimeInMillis(maxTimeFullInfo.getTimeInMillis() +stCl*60000);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fix2009
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24025719
use the add() method to add time to it

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 24025724
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhaq_java earned 600 total points
ID: 24025943
Well I doesn't see any problem in your code it works fine
but still you can use add method like this


     Calendar cal=(Calendar)endTime.clone();
     cal.add(Calendar.MILLISECOND,(10*60000));
0
 

Author Comment

by:fix2009
ID: 24065770
Yeah u r right mhaq! The code worked as is. I am not sure how it was coming up as 1939 that day. I think I didnt make any changes.

BTW -  add method is (int, int)  I cannot add a long in milliseconds.  
0