Solved

How do I convert 3ds max into flash file

Posted on 2009-03-30
8
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have 3Ds Max 8 and I have created 3d animations in it that I would like to convert/render into adobe Flash CS3 so I can use them in web sites. But I am having a hard time figuring this out. Searching the knowledge base here at ee comes up with a lot of qustions one doing this but no blunt or even a hint to answer on how it is done is given. Could some one please reveal this secret? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neonate928
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:quizengine
quizengine earned 225 total points
ID: 24026419
I'm a big fan of erain's Swift 3D as a standalone product, but they also produce a Max plug in too

http://www.erain.com/Products/Plug-ins/

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Graphixer earned 275 total points
ID: 24026598
I second that motion on Swift3D.  It's a great, easy to use animation tool.  I often use it for still images, though it's a great animation tool that's designed specifically for export to Flash.

Also, Photoshop CS3 and CS4 Extended open 3DS files, so if you're looking for 3D stills you can bring into Flash after a bit of processing, that might be a good option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonate928
ID: 24030943
Thank you guys! Just bought the Swift3D Max plugin - so we will see how it works!

Graphixer:

I have Photoshop CS3 but never heard of opening 3d objects in it. Are you able to open 3ds max objects?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Graphixer
ID: 24031132
I believe 3DS import only works with the 'Extended' versions of Photoshop CS3 and CS4.  I have CS4 Extended and it worked great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonate928
ID: 24032582
I have extended CS3
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Graphixer
ID: 24032938
It should be as simple as File > Open.  You can't open 3DS files?

Actually, for CS3 it might be:
Layer > 3D Layers > New Layer From 3D File...

Try this tutorial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neonate928
ID: 24033530
That worked! Thank you so much! Now I have allthis new stuff to play with :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neonate928
ID: 31564688
Thank you guys so much!
0