Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I get a flash clip to stop at the last frame?

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In my flash video I have a group of falling rocks. I made these falling rocks by double clicking on a motion tween object, the scene area looks like this:    Scene 1   -->  Tween 17      and I'm in tween 17. The falling rocks animate fine but when they get finished falling the animation repeats itself. How can I get these rocks to stop at the final frame and then act as a static element in the rest of the film. Here is the video to watch:

http://www.glowfishtw.com/shatter_film.swf

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 24025903
can you convert tween17 to a movieclip?  then you could use the stop(); command on the frame you want it to stop at
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 24025919
I tried right clicking on my stones while in Scene 1 then selecting "convert to symbol" then movie with registration in the top left but when I do the rocks stop animating. How do I convert it to a movie without losing the animation?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 24025938
Ok. So i figured out that when I converted the tween to a movie clip I could double click on the shape in the movie clip to open up the old animation I had. This animation however isn't playing. How do I get it to play? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 24025976
are you able to post the fla file.  it would be easier for me to look into it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lukerussell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026475
In the timeline select the frames of the tween then right click them and select copy.
Create a new symbol (movieclip)
enter the clip
paste the old frames in the timeline
in the last frame go to the action script and add "stop();" without the ""
hope this helps
0