[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Removing HTML/crypted.gen

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
12,681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a virus/trojan called HTML/crypted.gen, I am using Antivir, it detects it everytime you open a webpage.  Antivir will not remove it by any means, including Quarantine,Delete,Ignore,Rename, nothing will remove it, if you continue to click through eventually you can get to the website you initially requested.  I have used software at http://www.atribune.org/ that removed all the temp files and such.  The virus is located at the following location.   C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

After deleting everything in this folder and restarting IE, the files are all recreated and the Virus remains.
0
Comment
Question by:ctanksley
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24026637
Hi,

Try the following:

1) Download and run ToolBarCop (http://windowsxp.mvps.org/toolbarcop.htm)
2) Download and run CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com/download)
3) Check the following articles about disabling IE BHO objects

http://www.winhelponline.com/tbchelp.htm

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298931

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/noexplorer.htm

4) If your using IE 7, check how to reset it and disable all third-party BHO's + plugins

http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/06/12/628499.aspx

5) Download and run HijackThis portable and submit the log here

 (http://www.portableshare.com/downloads/HijackThis-Portable.html)

A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24026886
I need to ask a couple of questions first before recomending any tools.
1- Does this happen with All websites, or is this limited to some of them ?
2- Are you on a LAN or a standa lone computer? , if on LAN how many other machines ?, are they yours ? , do they have Antivirus installed?
3- What exactly is the infection name ? , is the file extension .JS,.VBS or .HTM ? , the full file name will hellp here.
4- Have you tried using other browsers than Internet explorer ? (Opera,Chrome,Firefox) , does the problem persist?
0