Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture/log all processes cpu utilization of Linux Server through a perl script?

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How to find Total CPU Utilization, Resource utilization of a Linux System.?

I am running a backup from my windows system on to the Linux server. I want to capture CPU Utilization, Resource utilization through Perl script of that Linux system. i want like, it will aggregate all the statistics from a start point of time to end point of time of any particular operation

My inputs for my perl script should lie the Server ip only ?? please help to get the correct perl script
0
Comment
Question by:koti688
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24027063
What you ask is impossible to do with PERL.
You can use SNMP to read data remotely or enable accounting locally ("man accton")
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 2000 total points
ID: 24031210
Dear,

I don't understand what you mean with : server ip only ?

This is a module that you could use for get the system statistics, also in the link the module is explained how to use it.

http://cpan.uwinnipeg.ca/htdocs/Sys-Statistics-Linux/Sys/Statistics/Linux.html


Best Regards
0