Solved

Control

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What control should i use to expand the width of the form?
 How to scroll it by page then back to the previous page or go to next page?
any sample or idea plesase... i'm not so good with vb6..
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Whing Dela Cruz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
Comment Utility
Can you be a little bit more clear what you really want to achieve ?

Form Auto-Resize
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app-3644.asp

A better (and easier) way to create an Wizard based application
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5119
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
If you want to spit your form into pages, I suggest that you use a tab control.
You can then place groups of controls on each tab.

There are two tab controls, the TabStrip and the SSTab. The Tabstrip needs to be programmed to show and hide each set of controls.

The SSTab easier to set up because it is a container.

You could expand the width by placing a wide frame control on the form and moving it sideways with a horizontal scroll bar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whing Dela Cruz
Comment Utility
Hi!
Can you give me some examples or ideas on how to start TabStrip?
sorry, but  i'm not good with vb6...
thanks!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
Comment Utility
Here is a sample.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry. I clicked on the wrong button.

This file has been renamed .txt. You need to change it to .frm
Form1.txt
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
0