Solved

How do I include headers when automating a report from BusinessObject 11.5

Posted on 2009-03-31
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All,

Ive design a report in Crystal 9 and I export it out using the export wizard selecting MS Excel 97-2000 (data only). When I view the report in excel, it has everything I need (most importantly, the headers). When I automated the report to run each morning via my BusinessObjects 11.5, the header info is missed out, how do I get the header to appear on the automated report?
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24027962
Not sure what you mean by "automate"...?

Do you mean "schedule" the report to run automatically and export to excel automatically?

0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24028203
Sorry, yes your right, schedule.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24029240
How did you schedule it?

WHen I have exported reports one of the options is to include the headers.  Perhaps that is turned off in the BO export.

mlmcc
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24029332
I believe you have to set the format of the HEADER itself to allow it to export...check the formatting...
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24039129
CRXIuser2005, where to do I check the formatting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 31564717
MIMCC, thanks thats the one!
0