Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Form goes blank

Posted on 2009-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi experts,

I have three tables which are related through date (i.e date is the only common field in all three tables). There will be only one user of the database (me). I would like to make a form from where I can input data to the tables. I have tried to make the form the following way.
I have put date on the form (the "date" - field comes from one of the tables). Thereafter I have included all the fields I want to have from the first table (the date field is also from this first table). So far the form works, but when I then add a new field from another table and push "form view" the form is portrayed blank without any information on it (only the background). Please suggest me how to solve my problem so that all the fields I want from the three tables can be portrayed and data inputted on the same form according to the same date.
0
Comment
Question by:Stayer
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 600 total points
ID: 24026743
From what I understand is that you have added the second table to the query for the first form, if so when you run this query do you get any records displayed and are you able to add new records to through the query?
Do you have allow additions set to yes, if this is no and there are no matching records then you will get a blank form.
Should you be considering using a Form and Subform scenario, this will allow you to add a record to the main table and multipe records in the linked table if this is what you are trying to achieve.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 600 total points
ID: 24026745
You can't input data into more than one table from the same bound form.  To do that you have to add to the main form a subform for each of the other tables that you want to add data to, and link the subforms to the main form on a common field.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 24026749
Im guessing u changed the sql of the forms recordsource? perhaps changed a filter or something? so because of that no rows found so form goes blank

Depending on the relationships, you might not be able to add to the form. So you could try using subforms instead, this subform representing the other table and of course they are linked by the keys you have in the tables
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stayer
ID: 24028185
Hi,
Thank you for the replies. I have made a subform based on table2 and linked it to the "Date" - field in table1. However, the result is that the subform is displayed as an inserted table in the original form. I would like the input fields (linked to table2 and 3) to be displayed the same way on the form as for table 1. I have attached a screenshot where you can see what I mean.

Best regards,

Stayer
screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 24028235
if u click on the header of the subform, right click, select subform then select form view

you can programmatically set it as well. I guess something like what is described here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216675
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stayer
ID: 24028462
Thank you very much for that tip rockiroads.
The only thing for me now is how to make this subform "melt into" the original form. That is; what should I select / deselect in the properties (design view) in order to make the subform have the same background color as the original form and to make all the lines around the box dissapear (I have deselected the scroll bars and record selector).

Best regards,

Stayer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stayer
ID: 24028495
One more thing, which is actually the most important

How do I hide the date field from the subform since I have already selected it above. the date field is what links the tables together. Is it a way to hide that field?

Best regards,

Stayer
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 24028500
try changing border style to be transparent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stayer
ID: 31564719
Thank you very much for your help! Now it works perfectly!
Regarding changing back color I went into properties and choose the right back - color.

Best regards,

Stayer
0