[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not running in JSP script

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If you see the attach code when the run reach to line
  if (lang.toUpperCase() == "AR")
stopped

But when I remove if statement and write this
   String url = "imfIdentifyDefault.jsp"
   + "?loid=" + activeLayer.getObjectId()
   + "&lyr=" + activeLayer.getId();

running fine.

What the problem with if statement ?
function startup()
 {
<%
  if (buffer != null) {
    AimsEnvelope bufferExtent = buffer.getExtent();
    if ((bufferExtent.getWidth() > 0.0) && (bufferExtent.getHeight() > 0.0)) {
      map.setExtent(bufferExtent);
    }
    out.println("parent.frames['mapFrame'].refreshMap();");
  }
  boolean printed = false;
  var lang ="<%= strLanguageSession %>"; 
  if (lang.toUpperCase() == "AR")
  	{ 
    	String url = "imfIdentifyDefault.jsp"
        + "?loid=" + activeLayer.getObjectId()
        + "&lyr=" + activeLayer.getId();
    }
  else
  	{
    	String url = "imfIdentifyDefault.jsp"
        + "?loid=" + activeLayer.getObjectId()
        + "&lyr=" + activeLayer.getId();      
  	}  
	//String strLanguageSession2 = (String) session.getAttribute("strLanguage") == null? "" : (String) session.getAttribute("strLanguage");
	//if (strLanguageSession2.equals("AR"))	
		//{  
    		//String url = "imfIdentifyDefault.jsp"
            //+ "?loid=" + activeLayer.getObjectId()
            //+ "&lyr=" + activeLayer.getId();
		//}
	//else
		//{
    		//String url = "imfIdentifyDefault.jsp"
            //+ "?loid=" + activeLayer.getObjectId()
            //+ "&lyr=" + activeLayer.getId();		
		//}
%>
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bworld
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24026808
Change

if (lang.toUpperCase() == "AR")

to

if (lang.toUpperCase().equals("AR"))
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 24028523
to prevent null value, you can always try like this instead...

if ("AR".equals(lang.toUpperCase()))
0