[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

powerbuilder , opensheet , messagebox

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,575 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i am using the following opensheet command to open a window
opensheet(w_p10000,w_mdi_main,0,original!)
when i am using the command messabox("1","1") to send a message , when i respone to the message dialogue , w_p10000 is minimized. when i recall it it does not appear in the same position (X,Y) where it was before the execution of messagebox command
these things do not happen if use the
open(w_p10000) command instead of the opensheet

What am i doing wrong?



0
Comment
Question by:basilhs_s
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24029423
did u try to import the sample window i sent in your previous question? or else try to create new sample window (of type main) don't change any property, don't write any code in it and just check center property TRUE and then open with OpenSheet as you are doing right now.

I am sure something goes wrong with PB when you change window type from one to another and then window behaviour couldn't remain the same.

Regards,
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:diasroshan
diasroshan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24038557
Hi,

just for investigation sake, can u backup w_p10000 and create a new window from scratch and copy all related DWs and script and save as w_p10000.

The above behaviour is unknown. Try the above and let us know the results.

Cheers,
Rosh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:basilhs_s
ID: 31564730
when i created w_p10000 window from scratch everything worked ok
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 24045273
I am more curious to know if center property worked in your new window without code to arrange the window in center.
0