?
Solved

While sending the Message from AS400 to Mail or SMS. We can't send more than 44 char. in subject

Posted on 2009-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
how we can send more than 44 characters in the subject line while sending the SMS or Mail from AS400. because in SNDDST command in DSTD parameter, when i am trying to send more than 44 character. the system is giving message i am enclosing herewith a screen shot.
i don't want to use the message and long message line , due to some reaseon. i am using this command to send the SMS on mobile phones. and on mobile phone only subject line appear, neigher message nor long message line gets appear. therefore please help me.

moreover if you will see in the word file, there is space avaliable to type more than desired chaatcer. where is the setting or parameter in which i can change and send more than 44 characters.

shailesh mahajan

AS400---SNDDST-ERROR.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LewisPower
ID: 24027753
Hi Bsidmis,

Unfortunately, I don't see how you can enter more than 44 caracters in this field. This is a limitation of the parameter for this command.

Lewis
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1500 total points
ID: 24035323
shailesh:

SNDDST is not really for sending SMS nor for SMTP e-mail. It has been changed over the years to help connect it to those messaging protocols, but it will always be limited to its fundamental restrictions. The purpose of SNDDST is to send SNA distributions (APPN). When you use it outside of SNA, you have to accept that you are using it in a way that isn't a perfect fit for its design.

If you want to send SMS or SMTP messages, you should use SMS or SMTP facilities to take advantage of their capabilities.

The first API to consider would be QtmmSendMail. Review info here for V5R4:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=/rzair/rzairsendrece.htm

The API has been around for many years, so older releases also have documentation. Note the other references to "mail" in topics surrounding that page.

There are sources around the internet for utilities that can send mail. I haven't had a lot of trouble writing my own, and each time it was worth it from what I learned.

In short, you're probably stuck with 44 characters if you intend to keep using the "distribution description" with SNDDST.

Tom
0