?
Solved

Networking computers

Posted on 2009-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am in the process of creating a website for a client.  They would like me to purchase and network three computers together.  I have no experience in this.  One computer would serve as the main computer with data to be stored on that computers HDD.

Can someone please explain what I need to have equipment/knowledge so that this can be done?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mantona
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_lionheart earned 672 total points
ID: 24027066
if you are going to use windows xp/vista
it will be easy as networking and sharing is done easily if you just followed the steps
in the "setup new network"
about the hardware if you will go with wireless
you will need a router that is connected to the main pc and share this pc to other computer from the network properties

if you are going with wiring which is easier
you will need a hub or swich and network cables to connect pcs to the hub.
and do the sharing as above

this video will help
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYjQdxakamQ
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 672 total points
ID: 24027107
Equipment that you need:
1, 3 computer.
2, The main/centre computer (work as a server) need CPU and RAM faster that the other 2 pc
3, you need a switch to connect the pc together. (if your network is not connect to the internet)
4, you need a modem-switch-router (3 in 1) if your network is connect to the internet.
5, You need a server OS such as MS2000 or MS2003 server(recommended).
4, If you need to develop website then you need to install WAMP server in your main PC. (only if you implement php and mysql. If you implement other type of script then you need to install Apache or IIS web server.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 672 total points
ID: 24027295
0