Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I in a console application check the command line params count and enter command line params  in the IDE

Posted on 2009-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I in a console application check the command line params count and enter command line params  in the IDE
0
Comment
Question by:peter3244
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cebik
Cebik earned 400 total points
ID: 24027023

Console.WriteLine("Args count {0}", args.Length);
            Console.Write("\nEnter word: ");
            string result = Console.ReadLine();
            Console.WriteLine("\n" + result);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 1600 total points
ID: 24027053
To check command line params count: As answered by Cebik.

To enter command line params in the IDE:
1. Right click on the project in Solution Explorer.
2. Choose Properties
3. Navigate to "Debug" -> "Start options" -> "Command line arguments"
4. Key in your command line params there
5. Save the properties.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Cebik
ID: 24027065
Thank's philipjonathan..
I was looking for it :)

namespace ConsoleApplication1
{
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            foreach (string s in args)
                Console.WriteLine(s);
 
            Console.WriteLine("\nArgs count {0}", args.Length);
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Causality
ID: 24027067
IN CODE
private static void Main(string[] args)
{
     if (args.Length > 0)
}
IN IDE >
Go to the Project->Properties,
Select Debug from left tab Menu ..
You have a "Command line arguments" option
 
0